KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

halbgewendelt

English translation: U-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:halbgewendelt
English translation:U-shaped
Entered by: Emily Batcher

18:10 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / description of a staircase
German term or phrase: halbgewendelt
halbgewendelte freitragende Treppe... i get the self-supoorting part, but the first word i'm wondering about. is it a typo? should it be halbgewendete?
Emily Batcher
United States
U-shaped
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treppe#Treppengrundriss
h) einläufige halbgewendelte Treppe
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staircase#Forms
Most modern stairs incorporate at least one landing. "L" shaped stairways have one landing and a change in direction by 90 degrees. "U" shaped stairs may employ a single wider landings for a change in direction of 180 degrees, or 2 landings for two changes in direction of 90 degrees each. Use of landings and a change of direction have the following advantages:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-28 18:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rewirpower.de/home/energie/bauen_renovieren/trepp...
Halbgewendelte Treppe
Halbgewendelte Treppen drehen sich vom Antritt bis zum Austritt um 180 Grad. Sie lassen sich gut einsetzen, wenn Platz gespart werden muss.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half-turn
INES Reisch
4 +2U-shaped
Fabio Descalzi
3 -1half spiral stair(case)
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
half spiral stair(case)


Explanation:
http://www.elevestairs.com/half-spiral-kit.php

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabio Descalzi: Das wäre eigentlich eine "Bogentreppe": siehe unten bei http://www.rewirpower.de/home/energie/bauen_renovieren/trepp...
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
U-shaped


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treppe#Treppengrundriss
h) einläufige halbgewendelte Treppe
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staircase#Forms
Most modern stairs incorporate at least one landing. "L" shaped stairways have one landing and a change in direction by 90 degrees. "U" shaped stairs may employ a single wider landings for a change in direction of 180 degrees, or 2 landings for two changes in direction of 90 degrees each. Use of landings and a change of direction have the following advantages:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-28 18:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rewirpower.de/home/energie/bauen_renovieren/trepp...
Halbgewendelte Treppe
Halbgewendelte Treppen drehen sich vom Antritt bis zum Austritt um 180 Grad. Sie lassen sich gut einsetzen, wenn Platz gespart werden muss.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: Treppe f mit gewendelten Laufteilen, Treppe f mit Wendelstufen, [halb]gewendelte Treppe / stairs with winding quarters => http://www.staircases.org/double_winder_staircases.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the comment!

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 days1 hr
  -> OK. gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-turn


Explanation:
halbgewendelte Treppe= half-turn stair with winders



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-28 23:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus Dictionary of Architecture Building Cosntruction and Materials

INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rext: a bit late, but I agree -- http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/hal.htm
1 day12 hrs