KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Erschließungstreppe

English translation: expansion stairwell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschließungstreppe
English translation:expansion stairwell
Entered by: Michael Sebold

16:17 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Erschließungstreppe
keine weitere Beschreibung, kann laut Google eine Treppe zwischen UG und OG sein oder gleichzeitig eine Feuertreppe, eine Außentreppe ...
conny
Germany
expansion stairwell
Explanation:
In light of your aditional comments, I would call it an "expansion stairwell," which allows for the lack of any actual steps and points to its function (to accommodate additions to the building).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify - as I understand it, \"stairwell\" refers principally to the structure surrounding the stairs, which I believe is what you\'re looking for.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Danke für die Erleuchtung, es lag so nah und doch kam ich nicht drauf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connecting staircaseBeth Kantus
4expansion stairwellMichael Sebold
4Development stairs
GBChrista
3access stairs/stairwayMichael Sebold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connecting staircase


Explanation:
sounds like connecting staircase or stairs to me.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellently covers all bets!
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nice general term, covering all meanings (but close to an tautology, isn't it?)
1 hr

agree  ingot
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development stairs


Explanation:
This is the direct translation.

Tell me something more about the context. - whole sentence?

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access stairs/stairway


Explanation:
A guess.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion stairwell


Explanation:
In light of your aditional comments, I would call it an "expansion stairwell," which allows for the lack of any actual steps and points to its function (to accommodate additions to the building).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify - as I understand it, \"stairwell\" refers principally to the structure surrounding the stairs, which I believe is what you\'re looking for.
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Erleuchtung, es lag so nah und doch kam ich nicht drauf