KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Rückzugsraum

English translation: (general) living and sleeping area(s)


14:36 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
German term or phrase: Rückzugsraum
"Das obere Stockwerk dient als Rückzugs- und Wohnraum für die Familien, im Erdgeschoss befinden sich Küche und Sanitärräume."

Well, the term [with]drawing room occurs to me, but this passage is actually referring to simple houses for familes in a fishing village in S.E. Asia, so I´m not sure how to express this. Any suggestions please?
Chris Rowson
English translation:(general) living and sleeping area(s)
Explanation:
I'm assuming - "simple houses for familes in a fishing village" - that these aren't 13-room houses with 3 ensuite bathrooms, 2 study rooms and a laboratory etc.
It could be the case that there is e.g. one room for eating (i.e. if not in the kitchen) and another that serves as a living room and bedroom. Perhaps there are 3 rooms. Now I've never lived in that part of the world, but I would imagine there is not a separate room for meditiation or post-prandial relaxation. Perhaps there is. I'm not sure, hence CL2.
There are a bunch of Google hits for "living and sleeping area/room" - albeit precious few referring to the homes of Laotian fishermen. Which is not surprising ... ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4private quarters
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +2family room
Jonathan MacKerron
3retreat
Darin Fitzpatrick
2more private family retreat/private space for the resident familiesStephen Reader
2(general) living and sleeping area(s)xxxFrancis Lee
3 -1retreating room/space
Günther Toussaint
1family room
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rückzugsraum
retreating room/space


Explanation:
educated guess...

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: A guess is a guess, Günther - and in this case a rushed one. Your CL is definitely too high.
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rückzugsraum
family room


Explanation:
or "den" although usually in the basement....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-02 14:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although perhaps a "prayer room" given the geographic location??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Yeah, you beat me to it, that's what I was thinking
1 min

agree  Jeanette Phillips: "den" came to my mind, too
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rückzugsraum
family room


Explanation:
Some reformulation will be necessary however, since it's pellucidly clear you cannot say "family room for the family", but parents, children and relatives might work.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="family room" southeast ...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rückzugsraum
private quarters


Explanation:
though maybe not, as you'd expect that to include a bathroom

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: "private" is indeed a very nice translation of "Rückzug.." Perhaps do something creative with "private space and living area" or similar.
19 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: does sound like a safe translation here
32 mins

agree  mbrodie
4 hrs

agree  Andrew D
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retreat


Explanation:
"retreat and living space for the family..."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rückzugs- und Wohnraum
(general) living and sleeping area(s)


Explanation:
I'm assuming - "simple houses for familes in a fishing village" - that these aren't 13-room houses with 3 ensuite bathrooms, 2 study rooms and a laboratory etc.
It could be the case that there is e.g. one room for eating (i.e. if not in the kitchen) and another that serves as a living room and bedroom. Perhaps there are 3 rooms. Now I've never lived in that part of the world, but I would imagine there is not a separate room for meditiation or post-prandial relaxation. Perhaps there is. I'm not sure, hence CL2.
There are a bunch of Google hits for "living and sleeping area/room" - albeit precious few referring to the homes of Laotian fishermen. Which is not surprising ... ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more private family retreat/private space for the resident families


Explanation:
while v. aware of Francis' proviso @ Günther. Wouldn't need to repeat 'for families'. But these may be large structures ('even' in SE Asian fishing communities) shared by several families - does context say? - hence perhaps the Ger. pl. Familien (bit ambig., like 'people's hats'). Are the kitchen & sanitation open to all? The contrast may waive the 'aren't loos private?' question.
Inclusion of ethnology in the definition of field as Social Sci.?

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34