KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

denkmalfachliche Handlungsmaximen

English translation: specialist preservation strategies/specialist preservation measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:denkmalfachliche Handlungsmaximen
English translation:specialist preservation strategies/specialist preservation measures
Entered by: Kirsti Green

15:18 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / monument preservation
German term or phrase: denkmalfachliche Handlungsmaximen
This is the relevant sentence:
"Am Anfang jedweder denkmalpflegerischen Aktivität müssen fundierte Quellen- und Bestandsanalysen stehen, aus denen die differenzierte Denkmalwertbegründung und *die denkmalfachlichen Handlungsmaximen* abgeleitet werden können."

This is from a lecture on "The Garden as Monument".

If anyone has any experience in this field or just a bright idea, I would be extremely grateful. Thank you in advance.
Kirsti Green
specialist preservation strategies/specialist preservation measures
Explanation:
I may have completely misunderstood the German here, but doesn't this just mean "specialist/specialized preservation strategies/measures?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-08 12:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could Wertbegruendung could be "evaluation" or "assessment"?

Your whole clause would be "These are then used in assessing the value of a particular monument and developing strategies for its preservation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-08 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "and IN developing strategies for its preservation" (or "conservation").
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to more than one person because all the answers were so helpful! Your sentence was particularly useful, Hilary. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guiding principles of preservationDavid Moore
2 +1specialist preservation strategies/specialist preservation measures
Hilary Davies Shelby
3... whence the relevant (or: appropriate) conservational strategies can be deduced (/elaborated)Stephen Reader
2method statement based on historical preservation expertiseTech Talk
1dictums associated with an expert approach to monument protection issues
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
method statement based on historical preservation expertise


Explanation:
Ich bin nicht ganz sicher ob "Method statement" die richtige Wortwahl fuer "Handlungsmaximen" ist, aber ganz falsch sein sollte es eigentlich nicht. Vielleicht gibt's ja noch bessere Vorschlaege :-)

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guiding principles of preservation


Explanation:
Thuis is what I'd use - if I ever had to do a translation on preservation...
I think too many of those involved have their own principle of "if it's different or old, preserve it".

Consequently there are probably millions of houses in the old DDR which have a "preservation cuckoo" on them and will never, ever be claimed by their rightful owners for obvious reasons (they are falling down), as there is no money to "preserve" them...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I was just about to suggest "principles", this is probably what is meant here
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dictums associated with an expert approach to monument protection issues


Explanation:
or perhaps "clichés" are meant here?? "typical clichés associated with professional monument protection activities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-07 15:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principles guiding dedicated monument preservation activities

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... whence the relevant (or: appropriate) conservational strategies can be deduced (/elaborated)


Explanation:
(my take - taking stock of what's there & worth preserving + known history & context, will dictate the criteria for restoration and upkeep )

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist preservation strategies/specialist preservation measures


Explanation:
I may have completely misunderstood the German here, but doesn't this just mean "specialist/specialized preservation strategies/measures?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-08 12:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could Wertbegruendung could be "evaluation" or "assessment"?

Your whole clause would be "These are then used in assessing the value of a particular monument and developing strategies for its preservation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-08 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "and IN developing strategies for its preservation" (or "conservation").

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to more than one person because all the answers were so helpful! Your sentence was particularly useful, Hilary. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: re. Kirsti's qy for "Denkmalwertbegründung", would add "justification" - ...in assessing and justifying..." /@Francis, Aye - smacks of a list of criteria that conservationists/restorers have to tick on a 40-p. form b4 & after they take spade to soil!
17 hrs