KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kopfbau

English translation: head-end building / structure / part of the building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfbau
English translation:head-end building / structure / part of the building
Entered by: Liesl Baldock

10:56 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kopfbau
"Der sanierte Kopfbau (Verwaltungsgebäude) wurde bezogen."
Hi,
I am guessing this is a newer addition to an older building, but I'm sure there must be a proper technical phrase for it.
Thanks!
Liesl Baldock
head-end building / structure / part of the building
Explanation:
to get the ball rolling, there may be better options
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, I based my translation on "part of the building", finally running with "section of the building" as the text was quite vague and I didn't want to be too specific
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entrance hall
Cristina Stroia
3 +1head-end building / structure / part of the building
EdithK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head-end building / structure / part of the building


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling, there may be better options

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, I based my translation on "part of the building", finally running with "section of the building" as the text was quite vague and I didn't want to be too specific

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: have seen head building, head-end building etc. The entrance hall was sometimes mentioned as part but it's not the actual entrance hall.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrance hall


Explanation:
Der Kopfbau ist als Ensemble von Eingangshalle, einer große Werkhalle, einem Werkhof mit Lagerhalle und Hausmeisterhaus gebildet, ist also eine Konstellation von Innen- und Außenräumen, die den Auftakt zur eindrucksvollen Raumsequenz asymmetrisch gereihter Elemente (links Werkshallen, rechts Schulungsräume) bildet.



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.nextroom.at/building_article.php?building_id=2548
Cristina Stroia
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: How can you be so confident when the reference you supply contradicts your suggestion? Your ref. describes the entrance hall as just one part of the Kopfbau - it doesn't say that the Kopfbau IS the Eingangshalle.
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: with Armorel-entrance hall is just a part.
39 mins