KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Rohling

English translation: carving blank


15:46 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Rohling
Context.
"Eine der dominantesten ‚Landmarks' im Stadtraum Zürichs, der abstrakte Kubus des Marriott-Hochhauses, soll durch Abschneiden, Hinzufügen, Aushöhlen und Aufstocken verkörperlicht werden, er soll dabei an Haltung, Ausdruck und Charakter gewinnen. Die Banalität des funktionalistischen Turmes, der als **Rohling** zu begreifen ist, wird sich im Laufe des Entwurfsprozesses relativieren durch die Modernisierung des Hotels vor allem im Eingangsbereich und die Einrichtung eines opulenten ‚Spa' im Kopf des Hochhauses."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:carving blank
Explanation:
A Rohling is a model or blank. A carving blank is an unshaped piece of wood. The idea is that the tower will be embellished with
"Abschneiden, Hinzufügen, Aushöhlen und Aufstocken verkörperlicht werden, er soll dabei an Haltung, Ausdruck und Charakter gewinnen."

http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=17390&cookietest=1
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"rough casting"
Textklick
3raw materialStephen Reader
3carving blank
Kim Metzger
3unfinished pieceBrigitteHilgner
2empty canvas
Lori Dendy-Molz
2brute of a tower
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfinished piece


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carving blank


Explanation:
A Rohling is a model or blank. A carving blank is an unshaped piece of wood. The idea is that the tower will be embellished with
"Abschneiden, Hinzufügen, Aushöhlen und Aufstocken verkörperlicht werden, er soll dabei an Haltung, Ausdruck und Charakter gewinnen."

http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=17390&cookietest=1

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadine Kahn: I like 'model'. Perhaps 'raw model'?
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empty canvas


Explanation:
...maybe? or "blank slate"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 18:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er...I assumed it would be understood I meant "canvas" in the figurative sense. It seems to me the author is implying the current tower is viewed somewhat as a "blob of clay", so to speak (!), that will be molded into something with more charm.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lisa23: hmm, tower as an empty canvas
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brute of a tower


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rough casting"


Explanation:
LS Bauwesen Architektur:

"Rohling m blank (Metall);*** rough casting*** (Betonelement); green block, green product, green tile (ungebrannt, Keramikbaustein); rough wood (Holz)

Some engineers would possibly disagree, hence the quotes.

It Googles in terms of foundries etc. - but I'd say it paints the scruffy (sorry - unfinished) picture.



Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw material


Explanation:
What a debate. Sorry to be a bore & so literal (carving blank being more accurate otherwise in art contexts, or canvas for that matter) - but (als Rohling) "zu begreifen ist" sounds to me like a brief - 'please take the tower (brute, unadorned, but in bare functional terms hitherto considered 'finished') as ***material to do something with***.'

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34