KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Tragwerkslehre

English translation: structural design, structural engineering (element of an architect's training)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragwerkslehre
English translation:structural design, structural engineering (element of an architect's training)
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

13:07 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Tragwerkslehre
From a detailed list of subjects covered in an architecture degree course.

Context: listed alongside subjects such as Baustofflehre, Bauphysik, Vermessungskunde, Gebäudelehre.

Due to layout constraints, I need to keep it short if possible - but all suggestions will be appreciated.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Structural Engineering
Explanation:
A commonly used term, and covers all the aspects of Tragwerke
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for all the answers and agrees!
Although Klaus' point about the crew on the ground doing the heavy work is well taken, I gather that in the UK we can indeed call this type of architect a 'structural engineer'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Structural Engineeringtransatgees
4 +2studies in structural framework
Kim Metzger
4structural designgangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studies in structural framework


Explanation:
Also: load-bearing structure, supporting structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 13:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: theory of structural framework

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better is preferable here.
37 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Structural Engineering


Explanation:
A commonly used term, and covers all the aspects of Tragwerke

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again for all the answers and agrees!
Although Klaus' point about the crew on the ground doing the heavy work is well taken, I gather that in the UK we can indeed call this type of architect a 'structural engineer'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
56 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and also: "Tragwerksplaner"="structural engineer"
2 hrs

agree  Olaf: !
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural design


Explanation:
is the accepted word, because the designing part is done by the architect, the engineering by the construction crew.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69