KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Einlieger

English translation: treads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlieger
English translation:treads
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:04 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Einlieger
"Schaltbare Treppen: Einlieger"
From an architectural text, doesn't relate to an "in-law suite" in this case as it is about an apartment building.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
treads
Explanation:
I had this recently. If it is the same, it means that the treads of the staircase are the same on both sides, so that they can be laid into frames, and look the same from below as from above.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to y'all, this was a tough one.

Greetings,
Rasha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treadsChris Rowson
4inlaid work
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlaid work


Explanation:
einlegen = inlay

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treads


Explanation:
I had this recently. If it is the same, it means that the treads of the staircase are the same on both sides, so that they can be laid into frames, and look the same from below as from above.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to y'all, this was a tough one.

Greetings,
Rasha