KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Langhauskirche

English translation: longitudinal church


22:06 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Langhauskirche
Neben den überwiegenden Langhauskirchen gibt es auch Zentralbauten, Zeltkirchen und sogenannte Betonkirchen.
Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
English translation:longitudinal church
Explanation:
A longitudinal church is a church with a nave.

"Longitudinal church of the cross-in-square type, with a square naos, a narthex on the west side and a triconch sanctuary on the east."
http://geoimages.berkeley.edu/wwp_rss/go/n451

"It is often claimed that one disadvantage of a longitudinal church is a loss of personal contact."
http://www.aquinas-multimedia.com/catherine/manipulation.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-22 22:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an interesting text that contrasts a traditional longitudinal church with modern in-the-round churches:

"We have used longitudinal structures for parish churches for more than fifteen hundred years. In a ***longitudinal church*** all the lines perpendicular to the person "looking down the church" disappear into a single point: just above the vanishing point. In a longitudinal church building, the eye, heart, and mind are drawn to a point in the center of the sanctuary.

This is a recognizably Catholic design—almost everyone entering the building knows instinctively where they are supposed to look. In a church in-the-round there can be no such focus. The eye sweeps across the composition—walls, ceiling, sanctuary—and finds no single place to rest. The average Catholic looks at a modern, in-the-round church and says "But it doesn't look like a church."
http://www.ewtn.com/library/HOMELIBR/CHEAPCHU.HTM
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3longitudinal church
Paul Cohen
4cruciform church
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
longitudinal church


Explanation:
A longitudinal church is a church with a nave.

"Longitudinal church of the cross-in-square type, with a square naos, a narthex on the west side and a triconch sanctuary on the east."
http://geoimages.berkeley.edu/wwp_rss/go/n451

"It is often claimed that one disadvantage of a longitudinal church is a loss of personal contact."
http://www.aquinas-multimedia.com/catherine/manipulation.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-22 22:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an interesting text that contrasts a traditional longitudinal church with modern in-the-round churches:

"We have used longitudinal structures for parish churches for more than fifteen hundred years. In a ***longitudinal church*** all the lines perpendicular to the person "looking down the church" disappear into a single point: just above the vanishing point. In a longitudinal church building, the eye, heart, and mind are drawn to a point in the center of the sanctuary.

This is a recognizably Catholic design—almost everyone entering the building knows instinctively where they are supposed to look. In a church in-the-round there can be no such focus. The eye sweeps across the composition—walls, ceiling, sanctuary—and finds no single place to rest. The average Catholic looks at a modern, in-the-round church and says "But it doesn't look like a church."
http://www.ewtn.com/library/HOMELIBR/CHEAPCHU.HTM

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you beat me to the post http://darwin.bth.rwth-aachen.de/opus3/frontdoor.php?source_...
22 mins
  -> Another good reference. Thanks, Ingeborg.

agree  Maki Ahn: :)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruciform church


Explanation:
If you mean the style with a long central axis that is crossed by a transept, with the altar located behind this intersection, then this is the traditional term.

If you mean a simple, straight building with no transept, then longitudinal.

"Transept: Transverse portion of a cruciform church; Cross arm of a cruciform church, normally running N-S."
http://www.digital-documents.co.uk/archi/gloschur.htm

"In the mid 20th century, the look of area churches began to change. Modern architecture led to churches that were more circular or fan shaped instead of **cruciform**. There was less emphasis on ornately decorated churches, and more emphasis on the community becoming more active participants.

While these churches can function as churches just as well as the "traditional" **cruciform church**, the movement of the altar away from the front of the church and into the center can sometimes confuse church goers, removing some of the emphasis of what everyone is focused on when they are more able to observe the small child playing or the fidgety pre-teen on the opposite side of the altar from them."
http://www.catholicherald.com/articles/04articles/churcharch...


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/art-8097/Medieval-cathedral-arr...
    Reference: http://www.digital-documents.co.uk/archi/gloschur.htm
Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee