KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Prinzipalstücke

English translation: main elements in a church building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prinzipalstücke
English translation:main elements in a church building
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

22:08 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Prinzipalstücke
Auf Basis der Konzilsbeschlüsse hinsichtlich der liturgischen Orte und der Prinzipalstücke wurde untersucht, ob und in welcher Form ihnen architektonisch entsprochen wurde.
Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
main elements in a church building
Explanation:
http://www.kirchenkreis-paderborn.de/gemeinden/pb-matthaeus/...

it sounds a bit cumbersome, but it always comprises the altar, the cross, the baptismal font as you can see here in the website
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3principal liturgical furnishingsAngelika71
3main elements in a church building
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main elements in a church building


Explanation:
http://www.kirchenkreis-paderborn.de/gemeinden/pb-matthaeus/...

it sounds a bit cumbersome, but it always comprises the altar, the cross, the baptismal font as you can see here in the website

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal liturgical furnishings


Explanation:
The example below, from a CoE site, offers the exact equivalent to the definition given for "Prinizipalstücke" by the German text I am currently translating. Unfortunately, it is the only case Google provided of the three words occurring in this combination, so reliability is not all that high.
At any rate, it is less cumbersome and maybe somewhat more precise a solution than the one offered before. Hope it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • The principal liturgical furnishings of the church are the altar, the pulpit/lectern and the font.

    Reference: http://www.churchcare.co.uk/contents.php?DW
Angelika71
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman