KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gebäudespitze

English translation: tip of the building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebäudespitze
English translation:tip of the building
Entered by: Peter Hindt

14:08 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gebäudespitze
In der auskragenden Gebäudespitze zeichnet sich von weitem sichtbar der Eingangsbereich ab. Das großzügige Foyer öffnet sich zu einem Atrium, in dem durch visuelle Bezüge zu den einzelnen Etagen räumliche Orien-tierungsmöglichkeiten entstehen.

(I always thought this was the top of the building but the entrance wouldn't be there, would it?)
njbeckett
Germany
tip of the building
Explanation:
Surely 610,000 google hits can't all be wrong!
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tip of the building
Peter Hindt
3The high point of the buildingJohnGBell
2the building's apex
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the building's apex


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The high point of the building


Explanation:
in the sense that it is the feature or part of the building that the architect is most proud of.



JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tip of the building


Explanation:
Surely 610,000 google hits can't all be wrong!

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
1 hr