KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Himmelsleiter

English translation: sky ladder


14:25 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Himmelsleiter
Das großzügige Foyer öffnet sich zu einem Atrium, in dem durch visuelle Bezüge zu den einzelnen Etagen räumliche Orientierungsmöglichkeiten entstehen. Je nach Bedarf kann die Halle als flexible Erweiterungsfläche mit direktem Anschluss zum Außenbereich genutzt werden. Sie bündelt die Zugänge zu den Büroräumen in den oberen sowie zum Innovations-Modul in den unteren Etagen und ist durch eine Himmelsleiter mit sämtlichen Ebenen der Magistrale verbunden.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sky ladder
Explanation:
gets lots of googles that touch on architecture, but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Himmelsleiter Collins suggests "Jacob's Ladder"??!?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-31 14:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED suggests these two definitions for Jacob's Ladder
1. A rope ladder with wooden steps for ascending the rigging from the deck.

2. An elevator consisting of a series of bucket-shaped receptacles fixed upon an endless chain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

info from the grosse Duden =
"Ü das gotische Bürgerhaus mit der Himmelsleiter (steilen Treppe), der steil durchs ganze Gebäude führenden Treppe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 14:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the Duden definition, perhaps this is a single staircase that connects the various levels of the building in question??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-01 11:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grand central staircase"??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2sky ladder
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1steep staircase
Peter Hindt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steep staircase


Explanation:
Judging from the definition by Duden, that's exactly what it is, although it could also simply be a "vertical ladder". A picture would definitely help.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew D: as a work of art yes, as a staircase see for example http://www.architektur.tu-darmstadt.de/powerhouse/db/248,id_...
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sky ladder


Explanation:
gets lots of googles that touch on architecture, but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Himmelsleiter Collins suggests "Jacob's Ladder"??!?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-31 14:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED suggests these two definitions for Jacob's Ladder
1. A rope ladder with wooden steps for ascending the rigging from the deck.

2. An elevator consisting of a series of bucket-shaped receptacles fixed upon an endless chain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

info from the grosse Duden =
"Ü das gotische Bürgerhaus mit der Himmelsleiter (steilen Treppe), der steil durchs ganze Gebäude führenden Treppe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 14:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the Duden definition, perhaps this is a single staircase that connects the various levels of the building in question??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-01 11:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grand central staircase"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could be - made me think of Led Zeppelin
2 mins
  -> yes, stairway to the sky ladder - I remember it well.

agree  Ken Cox: a 'stairway to heaven' in the flesh, so to speak
10 mins
  -> If there's a bustle in your hedgerow...

neutral  Dorothea Rose: Jacob's Ladder may refer to: "Jacob's Ladder, on which Jacob saw angels ascending and descending " - just for the sake of not letting you go up there (one day) un-enlightened...
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: imo architecturally it is a stairway going straight up, no turns etc =>„Himmelsleiter“ ...Podesttreppe ohne(den üblichen) Richtungswechsel an den Podesten. einläufige Treppe (so genannte "Himmelsleiter"), die über alle Geschosse von Süden nach Osten geht.
6 hrs
  -> this was also my initial impression