KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Freihandstellfläche

English translation: open access area (floor space?)


15:01 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Freihandstellfläche
Der Zugang zur Bibliothek liegt im zweiten Obergeschoss. Die Freihandstellflächen und der Lesebereich geben den Blick Richtung Frankfurt auf der einen und Taunus auf der anderen Seite frei.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:open access area (floor space?)
Explanation:
my guess based on an entry in Duden:
"Freihand·bücherei die open-access library"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3open access area (floor space?)
Jonathan MacKerron
3reference section
Peter Hindt
2 +1open shelf area
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open access area (floor space?)


Explanation:
my guess based on an entry in Duden:
"Freihand·bücherei die open-access library"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that's one of several possibilities - see also http://www.bibliotheks-glossar.de
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
5 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open shelf area


Explanation:
Unsure as to whether this is the best way of putting it, but „Freihandstellfläche“ refers to shelves where you may pick up a book yourself, as opposed to asking the librarian at the counter to get it for you.


    Reference: http://uwin.ottawa.edu/libraryoverviewcollections.htm
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Several term combinations are possible here - see http://www.bibliotheks-glossar.de (search for "Freihand*"). / BTW, this term is used in librarianship rather than architecture (as classified by asker).
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference section


Explanation:
"reference section" = "Freihandbereich" (or not?)
"reference library" = "Präsenzbibliothek"
I would use "reference section" in this context, although "reference display area" comes closer to the German meaning, but is not used. "reference area" is also possible.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4