KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Schwert

English translation: (glass) fin


13:06 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Schwert
This is an urgent request for help. I cannot figure out what "Schwerter" means for window frames. I've used "center board", but am totally unsure. Sword, fin? The sentences in this text do not give much descriptions - minutes to a meeting, simply summarizing the results.

Ferner ist allerdings anzumerken, dass die jetzige Planung den Einsatz von „Schwertern“ in der gleichen Form und Ansicht wie die Umfassungszarge am mittleren Pfosten an den einzelnen Fensterrahmen vorsieht.

TIA
SusieZ
United States
English translation:(glass) fin
Explanation:
If it is of any help, my translation memory includes the following two segments generated in the course of a previous translation of building specs (in exactly the same context, i.e. window specs/design):

Wandanschluss an Fassade über der Klimatruhe als Glasschwert.
Glass fin connection of wall to facade above air-conditioning unit.

Geringe akustische Einschränkungen kann das Glasschwert verursachen.
Glass fin may cause minor acoustic standard reduction.

These English translations were proofed by a native speaker and, as far as I know, accepted by the client.

The term "centre/center board" refers to maritime terminology/boats.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(glass) fin
Steffen Walter
3glazing barsJohnGBell
1strut
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(glass) fin


Explanation:
If it is of any help, my translation memory includes the following two segments generated in the course of a previous translation of building specs (in exactly the same context, i.e. window specs/design):

Wandanschluss an Fassade über der Klimatruhe als Glasschwert.
Glass fin connection of wall to facade above air-conditioning unit.

Geringe akustische Einschränkungen kann das Glasschwert verursachen.
Glass fin may cause minor acoustic standard reduction.

These English translations were proofed by a native speaker and, as far as I know, accepted by the client.

The term "centre/center board" refers to maritime terminology/boats.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fantastic! yes, that was my concern about centre/center board. Thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strut


Explanation:
one translation offered by Ernst, but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-01 13:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fensterschwert" gets two googles, but the pictures therein are of little help.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jonathan. Great suggestion. My only concern is that the term is in quotation marks, so my guess is it needs to be a bit more dramatic...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazing bars


Explanation:
sounds like glazing bars to me

(false bars to make the windows look made up from small panes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 14:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&um=1&hl=en&safe=of...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish