KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Paternosterlagerschrank

English translation: mechanical storage cabinet


10:06 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Paternosterlagerschrank
Ateliers und Werkstätten in den oberen Etagen werden durch eine dezentrale Treppe am nördlichen Ende der Glashalle miteinander verbunden. Den einzelnen Etagen sind Lagerflächen zugeordnet, die durch eine mittige Aufzugsgruppe und zwei Paternosterlagerschränke vertikal erschlossen werden.

(The word does not get any Google hits. Is there such a thing as a paternoster storage cupboard?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:mechanical storage cabinet
Explanation:
Mechanical storage cabinet with container conveyor
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 4643495
Abstract:
The subject matter of the invention is a mechanical cabinet with a paternoster-like circulating conveyor comprising two endless chains (1, 2), a multiplicity of pull-out shelves (17) for receiving industrial articles .....
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical storage cabinet
Barbara Schiefer
5paternoster storage cabinet
Sven Petersson
4dumbwaiterKen Cox
4paternoster elevator
Benjamin Outram


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical storage cabinet


Explanation:
Mechanical storage cabinet with container conveyor
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 4643495
Abstract:
The subject matter of the invention is a mechanical cabinet with a paternoster-like circulating conveyor comprising two endless chains (1, 2), a multiplicity of pull-out shelves (17) for receiving industrial articles .....


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4643495.html
Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumbwaiter


Explanation:
try a google image search on the term...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paternoster elevator


Explanation:
which is another name for cyclic elevator, another perfectly acceptable term. Seeing how the article is talking about 2 floors being connected, I would think this would be a good phrase to use.
Translated DE ->EN here: http://www.dovebid.com/assets/display.asp?bhjs=0&ItemID=wtl1...
More general info here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paternoster

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paternoster storage cabinet


Explanation:
Like the LogiMat.


    Reference: http://www.supplychainstandard.com/liChannelID/8/Articles/11...
    Reference: http://www.logimat.dk/logimat/produkter/logimat/logimat_1_uk...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8