KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Maßstäblichkeit

English translation: scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßstäblichkeit
English translation:scale
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

15:44 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Maßstäblichkeit
Die Höhenentwicklung und Maßstäblichkeit der Neubauten nimmt auf die umliegende Wohnbebauung im Norden des Grundstücks Rücksicht. Die Außenhaut ist durch feingliedrige Fassaden aus vertikalen Sichtbeton- und Industrieglaselementen rhythmisiert.
njbeckett
Germany
scale
Explanation:
The new construction is designed to fit in with the existing residential area by being built in an appropriate scale.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
The majority has it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6scale
Rebecca Garber
3 +2proportions
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proportions


Explanation:
the propotions of the new buildings should fit the old onces for aesthetic reasons
siehe link


    Reference: http://fiedler.null2.net/index.php?id=67&presse=1
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: mMn ist Ihr Vorschlag treffender!
16 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scale


Explanation:
The new construction is designed to fit in with the existing residential area by being built in an appropriate scale.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The majority has it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: personally I prefer this to "proportions" - to me "proportions" applies to the building viewed in isolation, while "scale" clearly relates it to surrounding buildings
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel. "height and scale" are always tossed around in our city council when they discuss new buildings.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Renate, :)

agree  Gauri Shringarpure
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gauri, :)

agree  Paul Cohen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul, :)

agree  Steffen Walter: also my clear preference
3 hrs
  -> Glad you agree, Steffen, :)

agree  Ken Cox: and with Armorel
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ken, :)