KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

aufgefächerte

English translation: compartmented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefächert
English translation:compartmented
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:19 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: aufgefächerte
...über drei Geschosse aufgefächerte Glasfassade des Gebäudes..

What does aufgefächert mean here? Does it simply extend over three floors of the building or is there some specific archetictural term for this??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
compartmented
Explanation:
Ein Gefach is a term coming from Fachwerkbau and does have an equivalent in English; a compartment. I, therefore, would say: a compartmented glass facade extended over three storeys
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Very interesting, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glass facade spanning three storeys
Cilian O'Tuama
4compartmentedxxxblomguib
4extended
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glass facade spanning three storeys


Explanation:
Hope that will that work for you!?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or maybe spread out over three storeys
4 mins

agree  stefana
41 mins

agree  gangels: or: spread over..., covering
52 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended


Explanation:
glass façade extending over three storeys


    BOMH+Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartmented


Explanation:
Ein Gefach is a term coming from Fachwerkbau and does have an equivalent in English; a compartment. I, therefore, would say: a compartmented glass facade extended over three storeys


    korchomkin et al.
xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very interesting, thanks!