KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

verkürzt darbietende Stadtsilhouette

English translation: compressed/condensed urban silhouette...


20:13 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: verkürzt darbietende Stadtsilhouette
I need help in figuring out what is meant by "verkürzt etc" here:
Vertikalglieder
können damit auf eine kleinste Dimension reduziert werden, um den
Blick auf die aus Schrägsicht sich *verkürzt darbietende Stadtsilhouette*
nicht zu verstellen.
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:compressed/condensed urban silhouette...
Explanation:
...perceivable from an angle/inclined perspective

So the relevant part of the sentence could read "in order not to block/obstruct the view to the urban silhouette which appears somewhat condensed/compressed from an angle/inclined view/perspective"


Agree 100% with both compressed and condensed but would like to introduce "urban" as a frequently used architectural buzzword.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffan Walter, for another excellent answer.
-sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compressed/condensed urban silhouette...
Steffen Walter
4compressed perspective
Klaus Herrmann
4(oblique view of an) abbreviated city silhouette
KiwiSue


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(oblique view of an) abbreviated city silhouette


Explanation:
My understanding of the expression used in your context

KiwiSue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed perspective


Explanation:
I'm not sure I know an elegant way to express this in English, but this refers to a distortion due the viewing angle. If you look at things from an angle, they appear shorter than they actually are. So, from an angle, you'd see a somewhat condensed or compressed view of the town.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed/condensed urban silhouette...


Explanation:
...perceivable from an angle/inclined perspective

So the relevant part of the sentence could read "in order not to block/obstruct the view to the urban silhouette which appears somewhat condensed/compressed from an angle/inclined view/perspective"


Agree 100% with both compressed and condensed but would like to introduce "urban" as a frequently used architectural buzzword.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffan Walter, for another excellent answer.
-sylvie