KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Fensterbänder

English translation: window bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fensterbänder
English translation:window bands
Entered by: sylvie malich

20:18 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Fensterbänder
Another mystery word:

Dort werden geschlossene Abschnitte vorgesehen,
die aber durch überschneidungen, große Fenster und *Fensterbänder*
so gegliedert sind, dass sie mit der tragenden Aussenwand nicht verwechselt
werden können.
sylvie malich
Germany
window bands
Explanation:
These are rows of windows. See site below.

Gustav Stickley promoted a version of the bungalow in his magazine The Craftsman. The Craftsman bungalow tended to be larger, often two stories tall. Stickley retained the sloping roof line, oversized eaves, and window bands of the traditional bungalow, but relied more heavily on natural building materials like cedar shingles, stone fireplaces, and slate or tile roofs for a rustic look

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would prefer \"bands of windows.\"

Horizontality was also characteristic, particularly on commercial buildings where alternating bands of windows and solid planes created a horizontal effect. Wood or metal casement windows were common.

http://www.coloradohistory-oahp.org/guides/architecture/styl...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Went with 'Window Bands,' thanks for your help.
-sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1window bands
Kim Metzger
4window sequences
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window bands


Explanation:
These are rows of windows. See site below.

Gustav Stickley promoted a version of the bungalow in his magazine The Craftsman. The Craftsman bungalow tended to be larger, often two stories tall. Stickley retained the sloping roof line, oversized eaves, and window bands of the traditional bungalow, but relied more heavily on natural building materials like cedar shingles, stone fireplaces, and slate or tile roofs for a rustic look

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would prefer \"bands of windows.\"

Horizontality was also characteristic, particularly on commercial buildings where alternating bands of windows and solid planes created a horizontal effect. Wood or metal casement windows were common.

http://www.coloradohistory-oahp.org/guides/architecture/styl...


    Reference: http://www.cl.utoledo.edu/canaday/artsandcrafts/architecture...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Went with 'Window Bands,' thanks for your help.
-sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window sequences


Explanation:
or sequences of windows

just another idea to reword the "rows of windows" concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, \"bands\" may be the better solution if there is an uninterrupted window zone whereas \"sequences\" denotes series of individual windows interrupted by wall surface areas. Depends on your context, would prefer to have a drawing in my hands if I were you.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202