KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

sentence - Sichtbezügen

English translation: Because it is deemed important that people have an


20:27 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: sentence - Sichtbezügen
Help me somebody please! (Here's erschlossen again by the way)
This sentence accompanies a cross-section diagram:

Das Erlebnis der Stadtlandschaft wird als wesentliche Funktion betrachtet und die *Haupterschließung* deshalb über das Terrassenfoyer mit seinen vollständigen *Sichtbezügen* geführt.
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:Because it is deemed important that people have an
Explanation:
opportunity to view a panorama of the city the main opening up ( or revelation0 occurs (as one enters)(or: at)the terrace foyer with its broad perspectives.
I will try to hone this first effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"expansion\" for Erschliessung.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Hey, this was a tough one but I think we've got it right here. I'm giving you the points because you were faster but I combined your answer with Tom Funke's and came up with:

Because experiencing the city skyline was a significant consideration, the building was designed so that a visual expansion occurs as one enters at the Terrace Foyer with its open perspective encompassing a panoramic view.

Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual delights/encompassing panoramic view (context!)
Tom Funke
4Because it is deemed important that people have an
Dr. Fred Thomson
4visual relationships
Trudy Peters
4to experience the cityscape is seen as a´n essential function,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4developwrtransco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop


Explanation:
erschließen can also mean to develop

Sichtbezügen - perspectives perhaps??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+ersch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sichtbezügen - or perhaps views

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to experience the cityscape is seen as a´n essential function,


Explanation:
and therefor the main interconnection is arranged across the entrance hall terrace with its extensive visual interrelations.
A first attempt, hope you can take some elements from it.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to experience the cityscape is seen as an essential function ...

looks like I have to visit Dresden again, at least in a few years.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual relationships


Explanation:
see
http://www.asarchitecture.org/pas/pro/can/txt/ctxtdm.htm

bilingual site and the only one containing the word "Sichtbezug"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because it is deemed important that people have an


Explanation:
opportunity to view a panorama of the city the main opening up ( or revelation0 occurs (as one enters)(or: at)the terrace foyer with its broad perspectives.
I will try to hone this first effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"expansion\" for Erschliessung.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hey, this was a tough one but I think we've got it right here. I'm giving you the points because you were faster but I combined your answer with Tom Funke's and came up with:

Because experiencing the city skyline was a significant consideration, the building was designed so that a visual expansion occurs as one enters at the Terrace Foyer with its open perspective encompassing a panoramic view.

Thanks all!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual delights/encompassing panoramic view (context!)


Explanation:
complete/encompassing panoramic view

>>Experiencing the cityscape as a whole is considered a highlight, and the tour therefore guides the visitor across the entrance terrace with its visual delights/encompassing panoramic view<< (depending on what the visitor sees -- edit to suit your broader context)

Also cf: cityscape, skyline

HTH Tom



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: ... landmarks Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4