KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

aufgestuckt

English translation: no expense was spared in refurbishing the few remaining stucco ornaments


09:24 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: aufgestuckt
"Die spärlich vorhandenen und angedeuteten Verzierungen wurden ergänzt und großzügig aufgestuckt."

How would you translate the term "aufgestuckt"?
Can I translate it with "generously furbished with stucco"?

Thanks.
Sabi Imhof
English translation:no expense was spared in refurbishing the few remaining stucco ornaments
Explanation:
another approach
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supplemented (with stucco)David Moore
2 +1no expense was spared in refurbishing the few remaining stucco ornaments
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplemented (with stucco)


Explanation:
This might fit - it might even be what was meant... Pity your context isn't a little clearer as to what was there before, merely "spärlich vorhandenen Verzierungen..."

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, about not being clear. Here's the whole paragraph. But I think you're suggestion says it pretty well, anyway. "Ein Großteil der prächtigen Außenfassaden war zu Beginn der Restaurierung nur noch zu erahnen. Die spärlich vorhandenen und angedeuteten Verzierungen wurden ergänzt und großzügig aufgestuckt. Auch die Wohnräume haben wir verschönert: Der neue Deckenschmuck verleiht den Zimmern nach alter Tradition ein gemütliches Ambiente."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: supppemented with stucco
16 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: isn't "stücken" more like "patched"?
23 mins
  -> As I read it, there is no Umlaut on the "u", but maybe you can see something I can't...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no expense was spared in refurbishing the few remaining stucco ornaments


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: oh, that one's very nice, too...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Where are the "remaining" stucco ornaments? (It doesn't actually tell us that the original ornamentation WAS stucco.)
41 mins

agree  uli1: Das ist auch richtig!
1 day3 hrs