KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Büroleiter

English translation: office manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Büroleiter
English translation:office manager
Entered by: EdithK

14:33 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture / CV
German term or phrase: Büroleiter
Etwas anderes als 'office manager', weil das eher einem Assistenten/Sekretär gleicht, ein Büroleiter ist aber fachlich stärker eingebunden - glaube ich - gibt es eine direkte Entsprechung in englischen Architekturbüros
m-svenja
office manager
Explanation:
lt. Definition bei Wikipedia ist ein Office Manager ein übergeordneter Posten und hat nichts mit Assistent/Sekretär zu tun.
A part of office management is the performance of confidential work that is related to the provision of office management services to the following groups ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Office_management
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8office manager
EdithK
2head of department/officeBusyB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
office manager


Explanation:
lt. Definition bei Wikipedia ist ein Office Manager ein übergeordneter Posten und hat nichts mit Assistent/Sekretär zu tun.
A part of office management is the performance of confidential work that is related to the provision of office management services to the following groups ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Office_management


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das war auch mein spontaner Gedanke, und im Sinn von "Assistent" ist mir dieser Begriff noch nie begegnet.
9 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
44 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das passt genau
53 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
1 hr

agree  Tom Tyson: 'office manager' stimmt wirklich
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  AnjaR
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
head of department/office


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I'm not sure whether this term is used in an architectural office though.

BusyB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman