KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Choreinbau

English translation: installation of a choir space


14:31 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Choreinbau
"Der reich ausgestattete Kirchenraum wirkt trotz des *Choreinbaus* durch seine Weite und Höhe großzügig."

Kann mir jemand mit der Übersetzung von "Choreinbau" helfen?
Vielen Dank im Voraus u. schönes Wochenende!
Maria Knaier
English translation:installation of a choir space
Explanation:
In this case, it's not part of a composition, but clearly refers to an architectural component, making room for the choir
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you! Enjoy your weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1installation of a choir spacegangels
3the insertion of a choir
mbrodie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the insertion of a choir


Explanation:
meaning the part where the choir sit I suppose

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation of a choir space


Explanation:
In this case, it's not part of a composition, but clearly refers to an architectural component, making room for the choir

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you! Enjoy your weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
59 mins