KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Sanaitärhohlraum

English translation: sanitary cavity


16:50 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / Rohbau
German term or phrase: Sanaitärhohlraum
Rohbau des Hauses

Entsprechend den Bauplanungen wir das Haus erstellt:

Erstellung eines Wärme- und Feuchtigkeit- isolierenden „Sanitärhohlraumes" aus vorgefertigten Elementen im System „Iglu", Gießen der Erdgeschossplatte.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:sanitary cavity
Explanation:
Treffender ist vielleicht "sanitary cavity".
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4space for plumbing installationTeresa Reinhardt
4sanitary cavityErika Berrai-Flynn
1wet roomxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wet room


Explanation:
could be this?


    Reference: http://www.diywetroom.com/
xxxPoveyTrans
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary cavity


Explanation:
Treffender ist vielleicht "sanitary cavity".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hohlraum
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space for plumbing installation


Explanation:
"would work for the US, where "sanitary"is never used in these contexts
you can have "(un)sanitary" conditions (= (un)hygienisch e Zustände

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58