KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Strompunkte

English translation: {electrical} outlets


07:01 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: Strompunkte
5 Strompunkte pro Raum, 2 Außenpunkte.

Erklärung: wahrscheinlich sind einfach die Steckdosen gemeint...also Stellen im Raum, wo man Strom bekommt...sockets?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:{electrical} outlets
Explanation:
How I would phrase this in the USA.

However, they may not be finished outlets in an architectural blueprint, so you may want to use a waffle word like

Accommodations for 5 electrical......
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4{electrical} outlets
jccantrell
4Plug points
Darren Moorby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plug points


Explanation:
Looks like plug points to me

Darren Moorby
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{electrical} outlets


Explanation:
How I would phrase this in the USA.

However, they may not be finished outlets in an architectural blueprint, so you may want to use a waffle word like

Accommodations for 5 electrical......

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.