KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

stubenartig

English translation: partitioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stubenartig
English translation:partitioned
Entered by: Leander1

14:46 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: stubenartig
A caption to a description of a tourist hut in the Alps.
"Grundriss Erdgeschoss mit "stubenartigen" Essbereichen und Panoramafenster"
Leander1
Switzerland
partitioned
Explanation:
as in individual "Stuben" - rooms, that's how I understand it
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3partitioned
Evi Wollinger
4 +1Tyrolean-style
mary austria
4cosy (GB), cozy (US) / homelyColin Rowe
3snug
Tom Tyson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partitioned


Explanation:
as in individual "Stuben" - rooms, that's how I understand it

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicC: makes sense to me
6 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
23 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Seems suitable.
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosy (GB), cozy (US) / homely


Explanation:
It appears to suggest homely comfort with regional character.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Säle 9 bis 11 sind stubenartig eingerichtet, dh sie zeigen typische Beispiele für Zimmereinrichtungen, zusammengestellt aus Objekten unterschiedlicher ...
  • Tschafonzimmer (Westseite) mit wunderbaren Blick ins Tal und zum Tschafon, stubenartig-kuscheligem Schlafbereich in Suedtiroler Flair ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=d_YaCQFbJUgC&pg=PA388&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.laterooms.com/it/hotel-reservations/69415_hotel-c...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tyrolean-style


Explanation:
How's that for local patriotism!!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: Wenn's dann in der Region ist, sonst vielleicht Bavarian-style etc.
8 mins
  -> Seehand: I would defend Tyrolean Stub'n vs. Bavarian Stuberln to the last drop of my American blood, but poor Leander1 is probably doing this translation for a Swiss client.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snug


Explanation:
does it for me

Tom Tyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish