KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Bestandsanalyse

English translation: facilities/infrastructure review


22:16 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Bestandsanalyse
Bestandsaufnahme/ Sanierungskonzept
Grund-und Sekundarschulen
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:facilities/infrastructure review
Explanation:
- given the context of *Sanierungskonzept* = *redevelopment/ modernisation policy for primary and secondary schools*, <<facilities review>> would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Thank you. It fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inventory analysis
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1taking stock of current situationRolf Bueskens
4 +1facilities/infrastructure review
KiwiSue
5taking stock of current situationRolf Bueskens
4 +1policy reviewgangels
4current situation/present state of affairsmbrunet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory analysis


Explanation:
Guidance form Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: stock taking

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: You hit the nail on the head. Great!!
19 mins

agree  stefana
25 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
37 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

disagree  KiwiSue: I'm with Rolf on the unsuitability of inventory in this context and favour something like Klaus's suggestion (see mine below)
3 hrs

disagree  Erik Macki: This is the literal meaning, but given "Sanierungskonzept," think they are talking more about general stock-taking, not an analysis of any inventory. (What inventory would they be analyzing for a renovation project for schools?)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking stock of current situation


Explanation:
I doubt that there is an expression in English as succinct as the German one. I disagree strongly with \'inventory\' as it conveys the idea of a warehouse or similar wheras the context is schools.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is the right sense for this context. One could actually say simply "Stock-Taking."
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking stock of current situation


Explanation:
I doubt that there is an expression in English as succinct as the German one. I disagree strongly with 'inventory' as it conveys the idea of a warehouse or similar wheras the context is schools.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy review


Explanation:
is really the mot du jour for "taking stock of existing conditions or practices", which I believe is meant here

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: I agree that "taking stock" is the better translation, but a "policy review" is probably not quite right--they seem to be evaluating something more concrete than renovation policy.
4 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Review is a good alternative, but I see policy as wrong in this context.
6 hrs
  -> Policy here means whether to maintain the status quo, so Bestandaufnahme is nothing more than what's good or bad about the present situation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilities/infrastructure review


Explanation:
- given the context of *Sanierungskonzept* = *redevelopment/ modernisation policy for primary and secondary schools*, <<facilities review>> would be my suggestion.

KiwiSue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is a good option as well.
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current situation/present state of affairs


Explanation:
Some of many possibilities.

mbrunet