KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Bauabschnitt

English translation: construction phase


07:55 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Bauabschnitt
4. Bauabschnitt


1. Bauabschnitt mit Reinraum
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:construction phase
Explanation:
That's the term I used to hear
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all, but I think this suggestion is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3construction phase
Andy Lemminger
3 +4building section
jerrie
4 +14. Construction phase/stage with cleanroom
John Jory
3construction levelKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building section


Explanation:
section of the building
area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage or phase of construction

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: prefer construction stage or phase, used it many times myself (a construction project is usually divided into several such phases)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alan Johnson: It depends on whether they mean a phase of construction or a part of the building.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Agree with "construction phase". The phases could relate to specific parts of the overall project (structures, wiring, plumbing, etc.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg: agree with Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction level


Explanation:
this you can use for any kind of constructions, not just buildings

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construction phase


Explanation:
That's the term I used to hear

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, but I think this suggestion is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I use this, but it depends on whether they mean a phase of construction or a part of the building.
36 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Agree; the phases could be physical parts of the project, not just abstract items.
55 mins

agree  JFlatau: thats the one
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4. Construction phase/stage with cleanroom


Explanation:
I guess you also want a translation for Reinraum

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs