KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Verfügungsgebäude

English translation: functional building


08:55 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Verfügungsgebäude
Landesversicherungsanstalt
Hannover-Laatzen

Verfügungsgebäude
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:functional building
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it drawing from usage on the website cited below.

I'm not really at home with Rowan's suggestion to leave it "as is" in English since IMO a) no native BE/AE speaker would understand the underlying concept and b) the term seems to be of a reasonably bureaucratic nature and is not a proper name AFAIK.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I also agree that you just can't leave it "as is". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multi-purpose buildingIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1functional building
Steffen Walter
3VerfügungsgebäudeRowan Morrell
1public access buildinggangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-purpose building


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is just an additional link

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Verfüg...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=multi-purpose+building&ie=UTF-...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verfügungsgebäude


Explanation:
It's just possible that this may be the name of a building. I found the site below which mentions a "Verfügungsgebäude" at Hamburg University.

It is described as a "low-rise building", but I can't say for sure whether you would use "low-rise" for "Verfügung"; I suspect not.

Virtually every bilingual site that I could find with "Verfügungsgebäude" retained the German and didn't bother with an English translation.

I'll see whether I can find out anything a little more definite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of \"Verfügungsgebäude\" being used in an English-language text, from http://www.immatics.com/location.html

\"How to reach us

(Anfahrtsbeschreibung in deutscher Sprache im PDF-Format zur Herunterladen: bitte klicken Sie hier.)

Immatics Biotechnologies GmbH
Verfügungsgebäude der Universität Tübingen
Auf der Morgenstelle 15 (Campus Area)
72076 Tübingen

Tel. (07071) 29-87623 or 305871
At the entrance of the Verfügungsgebäude you will find a visitor\'s room with telephone. Dial 87623 and you will be picked up.

By car:
The easiest way to come to Tübingen is via B27 from the Autobahn A8 at Stuttgart. Once you have reached the B27 (four-laned carriageway) Tübingen-Reutlingen, it will take you approximately 20 minutes until you reach the first sign that you are entering Tübingen. Still on the 4-laned carriageway, please take the exit signposted: Tübingen/Nord - Lustnau - Kliniken - Naturwissenschaftliche Institute. Repeated signs will take you to the \"Naturwissenschaftliche Institute\", Auf der Morgenstelle; approximately 2 km). Once you reach the top of the hill continue on the same road until you reach the botanical garden (greenhouse) and see the high buildings of the campus. Take the very next right (after the bus stop) (signposted: Hagelloch). Immediately afterwards, take the next left to find yourself already on the University Campus. Drive past the multi-storey car park on the left until you reach a barrier. A guard will let you drive through, if you tell him that you are a visitor of the \"Verfügungsgebäude\". Carry on 500 m. The \'Verfügungsgebäude\' is the last building at the end of the road. Please call our secretary from the visitor\'s room, on the right at the entrance (87623).\"




    Reference: http://www.skyscrapers.com/english/worldmap/building/0.9/151...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: but it's still a mystery what the origins of this term are
4 hrs
  -> A mystery I couldn't solve, unfortunately.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional building


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it drawing from usage on the website cited below.

I'm not really at home with Rowan's suggestion to leave it "as is" in English since IMO a) no native BE/AE speaker would understand the underlying concept and b) the term seems to be of a reasonably bureaucratic nature and is not a proper name AFAIK.


    Reference: http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~hw4/NIR/PR/ernz.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
I also agree that you just can't leave it "as is". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I wasn't entirely at home with the idea myself, but a lot of English-language sites seemed to do it that way. No complaints though. Good solution - well done.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rowan ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
public access building


Explanation:
as opposed to administrative building

Just a guess. The mystery remains

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69