KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Wohnatelier

English translation: live-in studio / live-in design studio


17:14 Mar 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Wohnatelier
From an article about a fashion designer. Is there any way to put this in one word? Neither studio or loft are quite right I feel...
Damian Harrison
Germany
English translation:live-in studio / live-in design studio
Explanation:
"design" to avoid the ambiguity of the 2 meanings of "studio"
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
That hits the spot just nicely...Thanks Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live-in studio / live-in design studioJim Tucker
4live/work space
Daniel Bird
3s.u.
Elisabeth Moser
3artist loft
Sabine Voigt
3apartment-cum-studioJalapeno
2lives in his/her own atelier
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apartment-cum-studio


Explanation:
Maybe you could use an "XYZ-cum-XYZ" construction, using whatever terms you like best for "Wohung" and "Atelier"?

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SinnerAtta: Woof. I just don't like that word in the middle. Unless it's a fashion designer for leather-and-vinyl apparel with metal studs...
3 hrs
  -> I know it's used in a different context as well, but for me it's still a perfectly valid and harmless latin-based English word.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
can you re-write the sentence e.g. where he or she lives and works

design studio and living quarters in one .... don't know of any single term expressing both -- or studio in his apartment?!

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live-in studio / live-in design studio


Explanation:
"design" to avoid the ambiguity of the 2 meanings of "studio"

Jim Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That hits the spot just nicely...Thanks Jim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: In the context of an article about a fashion designer, "live-in studio" would probably be fine.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Pablo.

agree  SinnerAtta: Same here. Short and sweet. A minimalist design, as it were.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sinner

agree  xxxNorth pole
6 hrs
  -> Much obliged.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artist loft


Explanation:
I know a potterer who lives in an "artist loft", meaning a factory loft that has been converted into an artist's work space and living area.

Rare opportunity to customize a 2,460 sq/ft artist loft space with 12’ ceilings, 15 huge
windows and city views.
http://www.bostonsrealtor.com/BeaconGroupAd.pdf


Artist Loft Available at 619 Western Ave in Historic Artist Building with over 100 Artists and art related businesses. Very large exposure with Artwalk and many professional galleries in building, possible collaboration.
http://seattle.craigslist.org/see/off/621998977.html



Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Actually, we'd call it an "artist'S loft" (see: www.thefreedictionary.com/artist's+loft), and that would imply that this is a converted factory loft, which may or may not be the case.
8 mins
  -> I agree with you. It might or might not fit here.

neutral  SinnerAtta: A potterer is one who potters about all day long (herumwerkeln, -hantieren, -trödeln). The guy with the clay under his fingernails is the potter.
2 hrs
  -> Oops, sorry about the typo. She is a potter of course ;<)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live/work space


Explanation:
It's a hideous coinage but believe it or not, widely used in the property world (which in itself is no recommendation methinks...)
Good luck
DB

also "live-work space" "live work space"...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lives in his/her own atelier


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127