KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Hauptchorfenster

English translation: high choir window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptchorfenster
English translation:high choir window
Entered by: definitions

03:27 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Hauptchorfenster
Die St. Marienkirche in Frankfurt (Oder) stellt eine der größten Hallenkirchen der norddeutschen Backsteingotik dar. Die 111 Bildfelder in einer Größe von 83 x 43 cm in den drei ***Hauptchorfenstern*** entstanden zwischen 1360 und 1370.
Andou
high choir window
Explanation:
Hauptchorfenstern= high choir windows

These are the windows in the high choir section in churches.

...stained glass for the five 10m-high choir windows. The stunning artistry of the ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/guide/zurich

The whole composition of the façade is symmetrical and the windows on the first floor, corresponding to the inner high-choir, follow the rhythm dictated by ...
www.olamacauguide.com/stjosephseminary.html - 35k
Selected response from:

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5East window(s)David Moore
3 +2high choir windowdefinitions


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high choir window


Explanation:
Hauptchorfenstern= high choir windows

These are the windows in the high choir section in churches.

...stained glass for the five 10m-high choir windows. The stunning artistry of the ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/guide/zurich

The whole composition of the façade is symmetrical and the windows on the first floor, corresponding to the inner high-choir, follow the rhythm dictated by ...
www.olamacauguide.com/stjosephseminary.html - 35k

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: But I would write "windows of the high choir".
2 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: Absolut! Wie Brigitte vorschlug :0)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
East window(s)


Explanation:
In the UK, for certain, if you said "high choir window" (or even "high quire window - they are both technically correct), people would wonder where you came from. In any case, the "high choir/quire" as often as not also has windows in its north and south walls. However, since the "Hochchor" is generally at the east end of a church, the windows in the wall overlooking the altar are known in the UK by the above name. Just try googling "church"+ "east window", and then "high-choir window", and you'll see what I mean.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138