KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Scheibengebäude

English translation: long, narrow tower building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheibengebäude
English translation:long, narrow tower building
Entered by: Languageman

08:03 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Type of building
German term or phrase: Scheibengebäude
Not many hits at all for this term, but as far as I can tell this refers to the shape of the building (i.e. it's long an thin in plan view). See definition of Scheibenform on P 17 of http://tinyurl.com/5vlu5k

The context is a new urban development in Bangalore by a Swiss university:

Ein Schachbrettmuster ist der Entwurfsansatz für Stadtstruktur des neuen Quartiers. Dieses Muster wird mit Durchgängen, begrünten Zonen und Plätzen teilweise aufgelöst. Ein **Scheibengebäude** schliesst den Perimeter gegenüber dem Park ab und bildet zur Mahatma Gandhi Road, der Hauptstrasse Bangalores, ein Gegenüber.
http://tinyurl.com/6yv6bp

Thanks in advance,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
long, narrow building
Explanation:
There a several options here, all a matter of descriptive poetic license:
a long, narrow building runs along the perimeter
a ribbon-shaped building rims the quarter at the park
a long, flat building delineates the neighborhood

I think it's just a matter of describing the shape and location.
I hope this helped. Grüße!
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help, this matched the description I got back from the customer almost perfectly. I added the word "tower" since the customer stated this specifically meant Hochhaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prefabricated building (made with concrete slabs)Erika Berrai-Flynn
3long, narrow building
mary austria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long, narrow building


Explanation:
There a several options here, all a matter of descriptive poetic license:
a long, narrow building runs along the perimeter
a ribbon-shaped building rims the quarter at the park
a long, flat building delineates the neighborhood

I think it's just a matter of describing the shape and location.
I hope this helped. Grüße!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help, this matched the description I got back from the customer almost perfectly. I added the word "tower" since the customer stated this specifically meant Hochhaus.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think you're right. Thanks for the help.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefabricated building (made with concrete slabs)


Explanation:
Ich glaube, hier gehts um einen Plattenbau, auch Großtafelbauweise genannt.
Der Begriff Großtafelbauweise beschreibt die selbe Art der Konstruktion und vermeidet die Unschärfe hinsichtlich der in der Statik üblichen Begriffe „Wandscheibe“ und „Deckenplatte“. Im Sinne der Statik sind nur die flächigen Bauelemente Platten, die auf Biegung beansprucht werden, auf Druck beanspruchte Bauteile sind Scheiben.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plattenbau
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plattenbau
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Idee. Der Kunde hat erklart: ""Ein Scheibengebäude ist ein Hochhaus mit einer langgezogenen rechteckigen Grundfläche"