KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kuppeldecke

English translation: domed ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuppeldecke
English translation:domed ceiling
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

09:29 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kuppeldecke
Appears in the sentence "Faszinierend ist die Original-Architektur des Hauses mit ihren imposanten Details wie den hohen Kuppeldecken, die sich stilvoll mit modernstem Komfort vereinen." Is from a text about a hotel.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
domed ceiling
Explanation:
maybe
http://www.stalys.de/data/wk06.htm
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5domed ceiling
Taylor Kirk
3 +1domed ceilingcasper
3domed surface / domed ceiling
Cristina intern


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
domed ceiling


Explanation:
maybe
http://www.stalys.de/data/wk06.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3 mins
  -> Danke Manuel!

agree  Sarah123
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domed ceiling


Explanation:
http://www.stalys.de/data/wk06.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domed surface / domed ceiling


Explanation:
Kuppel = dome
Kuppeldach = domed roof
KuppelDecke (Oberfläche) = domed surface
Kuppeldecke (Zimmer-) = domed ceiling

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Where did surface come from?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Only an example. KuppelDecke (Oberfläche) = domed surface. If i had not written so much I had been much faster!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)