KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gartenkunstanlage

English translation: ornamental garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gartenkunstanlage
English translation:ornamental garden
Entered by: Claudia Mark

08:43 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gartenkunstanlage
Context: Description of sightseeings, parks etc of a city - in this case the Courtyard Garden (Hofgarten) in Bayreuth.

Nach 1789 ließ Markgraf Alexander die barocke Gartenkunstanlage mit ihren zahlreichen Beeten, Hecken und Parterren zu einem Landschaftsgarten „im natürlichen Stil“ umgestalten, wie es damals hieß.

thanks a lot...
Claudia Mark
Germany
ornamental garden
Explanation:
Would seem to fit.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ornamental gardenGWM123
4Baroque gardenRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ornamental garden


Explanation:
Would seem to fit.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen lieben dank und sonnig grüße...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baroque garden


Explanation:
German Baroque Garden Design - GardenVisit.com, the garden ...Herrenhausen and the history of Baroque garden design in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gardens of Western Europe, 1600–1800 | Thematic Essay | Timeline ...What distinguished the Baroque garden from the earlier Renaissance garden ... The design and decoration of the Baroque garden depended not only on the ...
www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/gard_1/hd_gard_1.htm - 32k


    www.gardenvisit.com/.../ml_gothein_history_garden_art_design/ german_high_baroque_herrenhausen_design - 24k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish