KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

belebende Mitte

English translation: heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belebende Mitte
English translation:heart
Entered by: Claudia Mark

08:46 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: belebende Mitte
context: description of the Courtyard Garden (Hofgarten) in Bayreuth; there is a small river (canal) winding through the park.

Ein Kanal in L-Form wurde angelegt, an vier Stellen zu Bassins mit einer Insel erweitert:
Dieser Kanal ist heute noch die *belebende Mitte* des Hofgartens.
Claudia Mark
Germany
heart
Explanation:
heart:
a) The central or innermost physical part of a place or region, e.g., the heart of the financial district.
b) The most important or essential part, e.g., to get to the heart of the matter.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stimulating centre
EdithK
3 +2heartcasper
3enlivening centre/centerfranglish


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulating centre


Explanation:
if you want it literally

[PDF] 1 WHAT ARE THE AZORES AND HOW DO I GET THERE?Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
along the harbor, creates a stimulating center of town. .... ocean and the garden, in which grow unusual species of trees and plants. Nordeste is also ...
www.azores-express.com/AzoresAabout_mediaRoom.pdf

but also:

a main attraction
a centre of inspiration
a highlight

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Edith!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: I like "main attraction". Sounds natural.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: w/Robert
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlivening centre/center


Explanation:
New Complete Home Landscaping - Google Books Resultby Catriona Tudor Erler - 2005 - Gardening - 384 pages
In regions with less intense light, the soft pastels come into their own, enlivening the garden with their glow. There, pale colors appear more brilliant in ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=1580111823...

[PDF] Garden of Flowing FragranceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
12 Jun 2007 ... the hands of artisans from China and a crew of American construction workers, enlivening the garden’s already com- ...
www.huntington.org/Information/ChineseGardenNaming.pdf - Similar pages

Dan Pearson: The perfumed garden | Homes and gardens | Life and Health20 Aug 2006 ... As I write, they are enlivening the garden in all sorts of corners with their heavy bunches of pendulous brillant-white flowers. ...
lifeandhealth.guardian.co.uk/gardens/story/0,,1854010,00.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

The Scandinavian Garden - Google Books Resultby Karl-Dietrich Bühler - 2000 - Gardening - 168 pages
It spreads light in a dark corner by the box square, shining and sparkling depending on where the sun is and enlivening the garden even on dull days. ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=0711215065...

Amazon.co.uk: Container Topiary: Susan Berry,Steven Wooster: BooksUsing topiary is a way of enlivening the garden with living ornaments, whether in a large or small garden, on a patio terrace, or even a balcony or window ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Container-Topiary-Susan-Berry/dp/184330319... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

WortcunningWhile the peach blossoms are out, and enlivening the garden with their beauty. Wild flowers, like this Henbit, abound. ...
wortcunning.blogspot.com/ - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectures of Russian Identity: 1500 to the Present - Google Books Resultby James Cracraft, Daniel Bruce Rowland - 2003 - Architecture - 304 pages
Like all garden structures, they reaffirmed the owner's personal good taste, for enlivening the garden with exotic touches was very much in vogue. ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=0801488281...


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: tausend dank franglish, auch für die tollen erklärungen!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart


Explanation:
heart:
a) The central or innermost physical part of a place or region, e.g., the heart of the financial district.
b) The most important or essential part, e.g., to get to the heart of the matter.


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: There is no better term.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy