KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Rundtempel

English translation: round temple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundtempel
English translation:round temple
Entered by: Claudia Mark

09:07 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: Rundtempel
Context: Description of sightseeings, parks etc in Bayreuth

Im südlichen Teil des Hofgartens wurde Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts zu Ehren der preussischen Königin Luise ein Monopteros errichtet, ein *Rundtempel* auf acht Säulen.

thanks a lot...
Claudia Mark
Germany
round temple
Explanation:
Siehe Link
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7round templeErika Berrai-Flynn
3Roman templeRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
round temple


Explanation:
Siehe Link


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temple_of_Friendship
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Erika


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau.
4 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte.

agree  EdithK
32 mins
  -> Danke Edith.

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1
50 mins
  -> Danke writeway

agree  Robert Feuerlein: Exactly. Monopteros (Tempel), ein Rundtempel mit Säulen
2 hrs
  -> Danke Robert.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs
  -> Danke LittleBalu

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit der besten "Bayreuthwilligkeit"
8 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg.

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Danke Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roman temple


Explanation:
Originally in Roman religion, a "templum" was not a cultic building but an observation site ritually marked by augurs for taking the auspices (by observing the flight of birds and interpreting it as a sign from the gods). Later the word came to mean any consecrated place, and was mainly used for the equivalent of Greek and other temples.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopteros
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Im kronkreten Fall nicht römischen Ursprungs: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopteros_(Tempel)
24 mins
  -> Stimmt. Danke für die Info. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopteros sagts sogar: Monopteros (Tempel), ein Rundtempel mit Säulen.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, AllegroTrans