KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Lastenheft

English translation: set of rules and objectives


21:09 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Lastenheft
"Die Aufgabenstellung des Zentrums sollte als Ergebnis ein Lastenheft für einen durchzuführenden Architektenwettbewerb zur Aufwertung des Zentrums liefern."

I know what all of these words mean separately, but everything after Ergebnis has me completely baffled. Was this an entry into an architectural competition, or a bid in response to a call for bids on revaluation of the centre? This is British English and I would really appreciate some clarification of the phrase, i.e. not just the meaning of Lastenheft, which has been the subject of much KudoZ discussion already.

It's for an architectural firm that specialises in rebranding, and this is from a section with descriptions of each of their projects. Thanks in advance.
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:set of rules and objectives
Explanation:
It sounds to me that the architects were asked to define a set of rules and objectives for an architectural competition to improve the Centre. In other words to draw up the brief and rules for the competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-28 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we are talking of a specification here.
You may be able to tell from what is said later in your text whether the architect was asked to:
(1) Advise the client on what sort of a competition to hold, or
(2) Draw up the rules for the competition, or
(3) Draw up a brief for the competition,
The type of brief would depend on the stage of development of the project. You may find "Guidelines for Clients' on the RIBA site at http://www.architecture.com/UseAnArchitect/FindAnArchitect/C...
useful in determining the appropriate form of words.
Selected response from:

Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Raymond. This answer came very quickly and best helped me to understand the source material.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2set of rules and objectives
Raymond Peat
4 +1Requirements specification
Textklick
4 +1design brief
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1the assignment should result in technical specifications (see below)
Jon Fedler
5 -1Technical Specifications
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical Specifications


Explanation:
Common useage.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: sorry, but not in this context; and the asker requested clarification of the entire sentence
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the assignment should result in technical specifications (see below)


Explanation:
The assignment should result in technical specifications for an architectural competition to be held for upgrading the centre

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: i think this is the only viable way of looking at it ...
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design brief


Explanation:
Or "strategic brief" (the term used in the RIBA Plan of Work).
Or "competition brief".

Web examples:
http://www.urbansplash.co.uk/birnbeckisland/ (click on the link for the "competition brief", which uses the term "design brief")
http://www.emra.gov.uk/competition/designbrief.html
http://www.aaa.ab.ca/pages/public/media/pb01_008.pdf
http://www.detini.gov.uk/cgi-bin/get_builder_page?page=1524&... (including the sentence: "The Design Brief can be downloaded from this web site by clicking on 'Publications'.")

Plenty more links on "design.brief" plus architectural plus competition on Google.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: As per my note above - Added: 3 cheers for 'refresh' - the bane of my life. We can curse it together on Saturday ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris (only just seen your note - delayed display).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requirements specification


Explanation:
Good old 'Project managementese'.

Aka 'req. spec.'

Dictionaries offer some odd versions (e.g. specifications book) but IME this is the most common usage and clearest version.

The rules and objectives would be described as a 'Pflichtenheft'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 10:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See als: http://www.archsd.gov.hk/english/enquires/Acceptable_Materia... which refers to architecture


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lastenheft
Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Gemäß DIN 69905 (Projektabwicklung, Seite 5 im pdf http://www.ec-net.de/EC-Net/Redaktion/Pdf/Begleitprojekte07/... Begriff=branchenübergreifend , Inhalte=branchenspezifisch (siehe Ask-note
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of rules and objectives


Explanation:
It sounds to me that the architects were asked to define a set of rules and objectives for an architectural competition to improve the Centre. In other words to draw up the brief and rules for the competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-28 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we are talking of a specification here.
You may be able to tell from what is said later in your text whether the architect was asked to:
(1) Advise the client on what sort of a competition to hold, or
(2) Draw up the rules for the competition, or
(3) Draw up a brief for the competition,
The type of brief would depend on the stage of development of the project. You may find "Guidelines for Clients' on the RIBA site at http://www.architecture.com/UseAnArchitect/FindAnArchitect/C...
useful in determining the appropriate form of words.

Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Raymond. This answer came very quickly and best helped me to understand the source material.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But I would call them tender specifications. The centre's requirements should result in tender specifications for an architectural competition to be conducted for improving the centre.
8 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with your explanation and with Kim
7 hrs