KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Markgrafenkirche

English translation: "Markgrafen" (Lutheran) Church


06:30 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Markgrafenkirche
Die Spitalkirche ist eine sogenannte *Markgrafenkirche*.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher wie ich Markgrafenkirche übersetzen kann. Es gibt kaum Treffer für margrave church / margravial church und Margrave's church....
Maria Knaier
English translation:"Markgrafen" (Lutheran) Church
Explanation:
Wikipedia gives the explanation, I suppose they do not really exist in the English-speaking world so leave plus brackets

Beispiele für eine typische mittelfränkische Markgrafenkirche:. St. Wendel in Buch am Wald · St.Magdalena-Kirche, Gastenfelden (Gemeinde Buch am Wald) ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markgrafenstil - 16k -

Panoramio - Photo of Markgrafenkirche (Lutheran church) in ...- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Photo-sharing community. Discover the world through satellite photos.
www.panoramio.com/photo/8628276 - 20k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 06:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Wikipedia:

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche
Der Markgrafenstil ist ein Kirchenbaustil des 18. Jahrhunderts, insbesondere in den protestantischen Gebieten der Markgraftümer Brandenburg-Ansbach (Fürstentum Ansbach) und Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Fürstentum Bayreuth). Einer der führenden Baumeister war der Ansbacher Landbauinspektor Johann David Steingruber (1702-1787)

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4"Markgrafen" (Lutheran) Church
EdithK
2church of margraviate
Bettina Alfaro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Markgrafen" (Lutheran) Church


Explanation:
Wikipedia gives the explanation, I suppose they do not really exist in the English-speaking world so leave plus brackets

Beispiele für eine typische mittelfränkische Markgrafenkirche:. St. Wendel in Buch am Wald · St.Magdalena-Kirche, Gastenfelden (Gemeinde Buch am Wald) ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markgrafenstil - 16k -

Panoramio - Photo of Markgrafenkirche (Lutheran church) in ...- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Photo-sharing community. Discover the world through satellite photos.
www.panoramio.com/photo/8628276 - 20k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 06:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Wikipedia:

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche
Der Markgrafenstil ist ein Kirchenbaustil des 18. Jahrhunderts, insbesondere in den protestantischen Gebieten der Markgraftümer Brandenburg-Ansbach (Fürstentum Ansbach) und Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Fürstentum Bayreuth). Einer der führenden Baumeister war der Ansbacher Landbauinspektor Johann David Steingruber (1702-1787)



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: normal rule is to leave names and square bracket an explanation ,go for Markgrafenkirche [Luthereean chuch]
8 mins
  -> Gracias Stephen

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
8 hrs

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
church of margraviate


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch kennt Markgrafschaft als "margrav(i)ate, viellicht dann mit ERklärung/Beispiel wie schon vorgeschlagen?

Bettina Alfaro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie