KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kundenwege

English translation: customer pathways/throughways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenwege
English translation:customer pathways/throughways
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:53 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Kundenwege
Typical design of a major German car company's dealerships.

Auch auf dem Betriebsgelände werden den einzelnen Funktionsbereichen unterschiedliche Bodenfarben zugeordnet. Ihrer Bedeutung entsprechend sind die Haupt- bzw. Kundenwege im Außenbereich wie im Schauraum aufallend rot.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
main customer throughways or pathways
Explanation:
another alternative
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and Beth and Trudy. I'm going to use both terms, depending on context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customer aisles
Trudy Peters
4main customer throughways or pathwaysNancy Arrowsmith
4customer pathwaysBeth Kantus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer pathways


Explanation:
Is what comes to mind.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer aisles


Explanation:
maybe? Like in a parking lot or supermarket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about walkways?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main customer throughways or pathways


Explanation:
another alternative

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and Beth and Trudy. I'm going to use both terms, depending on context.