KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Klimahülle

English translation: climatic envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klimahülle
English translation:climatic envelope
Entered by: katieker

15:23 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Klimahülle
...eine zweischichtige Fassade: Vor die eigentliche Klimahülle, eine Isolierverglasung mit hoch gedämmten geschlossenen Brüstungsbereichen, wird eine transparente Folie gespannt, die die Sonnenschutzlamellen vor Windeinflüssen schützt.
katieker
United Kingdom
climatic envelope
Explanation:
One Google hit:

his high section is partially fitted with climatic cladding, and functions as a landmark at the busy intersection over which the police officers have an excellent view.
http://www.bartels.nl/ireland/projects/commercial_004.html

Another Hit:
The building planned by the German architect's office HHS planner and architect AG are enclosed of a climatic covering, which produces a mediterranes climate, similarly in Nice.
http://www.economy-point.org/mont-cenis-carouses/p1.htm

But 1840 Hits for climatic envelope:
A Climatic Envelope Extension of an Office Building
http://www.cibse.org/pdfs/3c Dr Abu Bakr Bahaj.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1climatic envelope
Johannes Gleim
4climatic cladding
Helen Shiner
3 +1weather shieldcasper
4insulating facade coating designed to protect against the effects of weatherEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating facade coating designed to protect against the effects of weather


Explanation:
might be used if no adequate standing term is found in the net

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climatic envelope


Explanation:
One Google hit:

his high section is partially fitted with climatic cladding, and functions as a landmark at the busy intersection over which the police officers have an excellent view.
http://www.bartels.nl/ireland/projects/commercial_004.html

Another Hit:
The building planned by the German architect's office HHS planner and architect AG are enclosed of a climatic covering, which produces a mediterranes climate, similarly in Nice.
http://www.economy-point.org/mont-cenis-carouses/p1.htm

But 1840 Hits for climatic envelope:
A Climatic Envelope Extension of an Office Building
http://www.cibse.org/pdfs/3c Dr Abu Bakr Bahaj.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weather shield


Explanation:
Klimahülle mit weltgrößter integrierter Photovoltaikanlage

A Weather Shield with the biggest integrated Photovoltaic System in the World

http://ebn24.com/pdf/emc___entwicklungsgesellschaft_mont_cen...



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climatic cladding


Explanation:
Sounds right to my native English ears anyway

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246