KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Solitärgebäude

English translation: stand-alone building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Solitärgebäude
English translation:stand-alone building
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:06 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Solitärgebäude
jemand auf der Site hat's erwähnt aber ich finde die Übersetzung nicht...

irgendein Gebäude von einer Firma

mehr Kontext habe ich nicht...
Costello
stand-alone building
Explanation:
Also written "standalone building". Alternatives: "freestanding building" or "detached building". Pls Google for numerous reliable hits.
Selected response from:

David Wade
Germany
Grading comment
I think free-standing building is also okay in this case, solitary building sounds like it's the only one which it doesn't appear to be in this case. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stand-alone building
David Wade
4solitary buildingIngrid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solitärgebäude
stand-alone building


Explanation:
Also written "standalone building". Alternatives: "freestanding building" or "detached building". Pls Google for numerous reliable hits.

David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think free-standing building is also okay in this case, solitary building sounds like it's the only one which it doesn't appear to be in this case. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
2 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I was about to suggest free-standing building; to me stand-alone has a slightly different meaning.
3 mins

agree  xxxhelgaf
1 hr

agree  Friderike Butler: In real estate portfolios I have seen "detached building" to describe a building that sits by itself on a property...
3 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: With Helen, stand-alone seems to belong to computer-speak
1 day7 hrs
  -> Google "stand-alone building" for nearly 67,000 hits. Google it together with "RIBA" for examples of its use by the Royal Institute of British Architects.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solitärgebäude
solitary building


Explanation:
http://www.ngsprints.co.uk/product_info.php?manufacturers_id... over a solitary building.
Paradoxically, the fact that Porto is still a city "intact" has maintained the unique status of the solitary building ...;
http://www.archphoto.it/IMAGES/oma/oma.htm



Example sentence(s):
  • The client demanded a solitary building, integrating requirements of conventional civil service security with Dutch openness.
  • At the moment it is a solitary building, an exposed object taking up position on the former square in the heart of a traditional city.

    Reference: http://www.e-architect.co.uk/berlin/dutch_embassy_berlin.htm
    Reference: http://www.architekturbiennale.de/projekte_projekt13.html
Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wade: In first example, isn't "solitary" used in sense of "single"? I understand "Solitärgebäude" as opposite of "building complex", i.e. , a development is conceivable with several "Solitärgebäude" scattered around a site
13 hrs