KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Scheunenhaus

English translation: North German farmhouse


22:11 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Open-air museum
German term or phrase: Scheunenhaus
This is not just a barn, it's old style building that used to be fairly common in the Netherlands and northern Germany that was sort of a house within a house (or barn, in this case). I've seen one at an open-air museum in/near Vechta, Germany, but don't know a proper English term.
Sharon Moler
United States
English translation:North German farmhouse
Explanation:
I live in Vechta and know this type of house well. There are variants - all laid out in the museum in Cloppenburg. The principal characteristic is the single large roof that covered the area for a family (usually extended), cattle, hay, straw, and implements. I've not come across a translation other than just a farm house - North German to be more precise. Some people would say a Lower Saxony Farmhouse perhaps as it is closely associated with Lower Saxony, and referred to as such in German. There are still some used in this way.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. This is definitely what I was thinking, though after reading the other comments for house barn, they seem like a better fit for my item.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barn-house / barnhouse
swisstell
3 +1house barn
Helen Shiner
2 +1North German farmhouse
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Shiner
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barn-house / barnhouse


Explanation:

with 197'000 Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
North German farmhouse


Explanation:
I live in Vechta and know this type of house well. There are variants - all laid out in the museum in Cloppenburg. The principal characteristic is the single large roof that covered the area for a family (usually extended), cattle, hay, straw, and implements. I've not come across a translation other than just a farm house - North German to be more precise. Some people would say a Lower Saxony Farmhouse perhaps as it is closely associated with Lower Saxony, and referred to as such in German. There are still some used in this way.


    Reference: http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/de-wl-te.html
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. This is definitely what I was thinking, though after reading the other comments for house barn, they seem like a better fit for my item.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How about "house barn"? http://keeven-franke.com/Housebarn.html http://iowa.statesite.com/page16.html
11 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house barn


Explanation:
"Lutze House Barn
13634 South Union Road - Centerville
Listed in the state and national register on 6/7/1984. The Lutze house barn, constructed about 1849, is one of only two known examples of the Saxon German house barn-style construction remaining in the United States. Also, the house barn has undergone very little modification. In 1984, the barn was rated as national significant, and ranked a higher need for receiving the distinction than the Pabst Mansion in Milwaukee."

http://www.tworiverseconomicdevelopment.org/relocation/sites...

See also my reference comments. Both relate to the US, but this one does look as if it might also apply more generally. It has the advantage of being fairly transparent, too, for an EN reader.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-06 22:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, looks like you and I hit on the same thing at exactly the same time!!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Related to the US, but these houses were built by Germans, the so-called Pennsylvania "Dutch".
4 mins
  -> Exactly. Not to be confused with Dutch barns, though!!




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Under the term, 'German / Swiss barn this is the explanation given:
"Any one of a variety of barns, often serving as a combination barn and home, built during the 18th and 19th centuries by German-speaking immigrants to the New World; especially characterized by a shingled gambrel roof or gable roof; a second floor overhanging one side of the barn, well beyond the foundation; usually an inclined driveway providing direct entry to the threshing floor where wheat was threshed, hay was stored, and where the family lived. The basement was used as a stable for horses, cattle, and sheep; often of stone construction or masonry up to the threshing floor and wood construction above. Many stone barns had long, narrow, vertical slots in the walls for supplying the barn with fresh air. Also see bank barn, forebay barn, grundscheier, Pennsylvania barn, Sweitzer barn, slit ventilator."
http://www.answers.com/topic/german-barn-swiss-barn-1

This though is US usage for an imported style of barn built in the US, so may work there, but not be appropriate for your use. thought I would post it anyway, in case it lead on to something else for you via the links.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

39 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
340 Year Old Imported German House Barn
German combination of house and barn allowed heat from animals to help warm house portion.
http://elwood.pionet.net/~heritag/
http://iowa.statesite.com/page16.html

Hallenhaus or Housebarn: The primitive tradition of combining house and barn in one structure without partitions. The Pelster Housebarn is a fine example of Fachwerk construction, with its massive white-oak timbers hand-hewn with a broad ax. All joints are mortised, tenoned and secured with pegs. Roman numerals designated each beams’ location in the frame work and design. Limestone was used as fill between the timbers.

http://keeven-franke.com/Housebarn.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: snap!
4 mins