KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausbaulast

English translation: design load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbaulast
English translation:design load
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

20:55 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
German term or phrase: Ausbaulast
The text I am translating is a set of specifications for a house and contains techincal data such as "Schneelast", "Windstaudruck" and "Verkehrslast".
The value given for "Ausbaulast" in the document is 0.35kN/m2
Umami
design load
Explanation:
AusbauBELASTUNG is simply "design load". It might also refer to "dead load", meaning "ruhende Beanspruchung", "Eigengewicht" or "staendige Last"
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collateral load
John Jory
4design load
Wolfgang BRECH
4interior construction load stressgangels
3 +1interior works load
Jennie Sherrick, MA
2I really don't know and
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior works load


Explanation:
or even "support load"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bambus.rwth-aachen.de/eng/reports/zeri/englisch/refer...

\"The important materials for the primary supporting construction are the bamboo guadua angustifolia, the wood Aliso (alder wood), sturctural steel und concrete. The Arbolco wood and the Chusque bamboo were used for the **interior works**\"
~~~~~
(I personally like \"support load\" better though):

http://www.coj.net/Departments/Neighborhoods/Special Events/...

\"Light Grid **Support Load** Specifications\"
~~~~~
http://perso.club-internet.fr/simplexity/documents/Intro_Bru...

\"**loads** to 400 psf (19.2 kN/m2)\"
~~~~~~
http://www.greenroofs.com/world_extensive_cases.htm

\"No unusual structural requirements were encountered as the imposed **load** of the foliage was as little as 0.6 kN.m2\"




    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: There are many translations for Ausbau, but "interior works" one doesn't strike a familiar chord in connection with construction.
6 mins
  -> Hi Kim - Ernst Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik has: Ausbau = m (Bau) interior works - so I'm assuming it would be for construction (see my first note too) - but I'm no expert on this subject, so you could be right

agree  StefanR: but would turn the words around: "load of interior works", "interior works" is a proper term for this, I'm expert on this subject, "Ausbaulast" is simply the load of brickwork, furniture, etc. resting on the floor/ceiling.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stefan, for your confirmation and explanation. I like how you switched the words around too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I really don't know and


Explanation:
I've been searching high and low and can't find your term defined anywhere and don't know much about statics calculations.
For a non-specialist, Ausbau can be so many things. If your building involves the construction of an extension maybe it would be extension load. I can't imagine it referring to interior construction/finishing work.

Schneelast = snow load
Windstaudruck = wind dynamic pressure
Verkehrslast = live load
Ausbaulast = extension load?



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior construction load stress


Explanation:
0.35 kN pressure exerted per cubic meter

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design load


Explanation:
AusbauBELASTUNG is simply "design load". It might also refer to "dead load", meaning "ruhende Beanspruchung", "Eigengewicht" or "staendige Last"

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral load


Explanation:
Collateral Load: The weight of additional permanent materials other than the building construction, such as sprinklers, mechanical & electrical equipment,
partitions, and ceilings.

Verkehrslast = live load

Plenty of googles for both.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296