KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

überhohe Decke

English translation: very high ceiling


06:41 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / description of a basilica
German term or phrase: überhohe Decke
die niederen Decken der Seitenschiffe und ... **die überhohe Decke** des Mittelschiffes

Thanks in advance :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:very high ceiling
Explanation:
very high ceiling of the church nave
extremely high ceiling / higher than usual ceiling
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
I so much wish I could give points to everybody - and I very much appreciate everybody's help - as always :)
I wrote a note to the client to explain that it basically means 'excessively' high, but that I would prefer 'very high' or 'extremely high' - depending on the actual ratio (sides versus central). (This was not for tourism, by the way, but just for one person who has a personal interest in this church)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher ceiling
Helen Shiner
4excessively high ceilingDavid Moore
3very high ceiling
Andrew D
2soaring ceiling
Friderike Butler
1 -1extruded ceiling
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extruded ceiling


Explanation:
Just a guess. Niederen Decken means a ceiling which is low, or rather pointed downwards, so I thought ueberhohe Decke would mean an extruded ceiling pointed upwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-02 07:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or protruded ceiling.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: Sorry to disagree, but these terms are not appropriate here, more appropriate to manufacturing perhaps, though that is not my field.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very high ceiling


Explanation:
very high ceiling of the church nave
extremely high ceiling / higher than usual ceiling

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I so much wish I could give points to everybody - and I very much appreciate everybody's help - as always :)
I wrote a note to the client to explain that it basically means 'excessively' high, but that I would prefer 'very high' or 'extremely high' - depending on the actual ratio (sides versus central). (This was not for tourism, by the way, but just for one person who has a personal interest in this church)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessively high ceiling


Explanation:
It looks to me as if the German means that the central aisle or main nave ceiling looks much higher than it ought to be by comparison with the side-aisles. Otherwise, your average central aisle would be higher, as Helen says - but wouldn't that be "höhere Decke" here?

The "Hallenkirche", or "hall-church", where the aisles all have ceilings of the same height, is common here; maybe this type of church is/was unfamiliar to the German writer, hence the comment.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher ceiling


Explanation:
'überhöhen' in architecture can be generally translated at 'to surmount', in others words 'to be higher than' which for me is what is indicated here. 'Surmounting' would sound rather silly, hence my suggestion. You could also use 'taller than', I suppose.
I have also come across instances where one says, 'the above height element' meaning that a general height has been established and the above-height element is higher than that. I doubt that would work here, but you may think it would from your knowledge of the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 12:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder whether you might also consider using 'disproportionately higher' or even 'proportionately/proportionally higher' to indicate that there is something unusual here, a departure from the expected, something eye-catching, if you like, due to its unexpected nature.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

agree  Rebecca Garber: disproportionally higher would be unusual. proportionally not so much.// disporportionately. need more coffee. It all depends on context, of which we have precious little. Does the author *expect* the central nave to be higher or not.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca, though I don't think disproportionATELY is unusual./So do I - coffee that is. Yes, it will depend whether a favourable commentary or not. Disproportionately rather disparaging. Proportionately/ally not.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soaring ceiling


Explanation:
Depends on context and audience. For tourism texts this bit of poetic license may work to describe a very, very high ceiling. For a more factual text you may want to use "excessivly high" as previously suggested.

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German