KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

parkähnliche Anlagen

English translation: park-style gardens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:parkähnliche Anlagen
English translation:park-style gardens
Entered by: martina1974

09:13 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: parkähnliche Anlagen
Reinberg und Marienwarte

Am anderen Ufer der Traun befindet sich der Reinberg. Seine parkähnlichen Anlagen und die Marienwarte wurden vom Welser Verschönerungsverein unter Bürgermeister Schauer Ende des 19. Jhs. in ein Naherholungszentrum umgestaltet.
martina1974
Austria
park-style gardens
Explanation:
for starters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 09:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you’d like some exercise and feel like hiking some of the 80 miles of trails through English park style gardens? Head over to the Charles Towne ...
www.comfortinncharleston.com/apg_1227990416.php - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6green areas
agnesvukovich
3 +6park-style gardens
Stephen Sadie
4parks
conny
3quasi parkcasper
2parklike design
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
park-style gardens


Explanation:
for starters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 09:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you’d like some exercise and feel like hiking some of the 80 miles of trails through English park style gardens? Head over to the Charles Towne ...
www.comfortinncharleston.com/apg_1227990416.php - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
22 mins
  -> thanks covelas

neutral  conny: wie die Erfahrung zeigt, wird manches umständlich ausgedrückt. es sollte im En besser klingen als im De.
36 mins
  -> wir versuchen hier nicht zu "punkten" sondern zu helfen und ich als native speaker sollte wissen, ob meine antwort flüssig genug ist und außerdem dem original entspricht

agree  BirgitBerlin
53 mins
  -> thanks birgit

agree  TonyTK
1 hr
  -> thanks tony

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Obvious solution, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> thanks hazmatgerman

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I wouldn't use "gardens" but park-style/-like "areas" or "grounds". It doesn't have to be a garden.
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parks


Explanation:
m.E. nach ist der deutsche Ausdruck schon gestelzt, das muss sich im EN nicht unbedingt fortsetzen
in dem Fall ist weniger mehr

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
9 mins
  -> danke Jane

neutral  Stephen Sadie: jein, wenn es so gemeint wäre, hätte man es nicht so umständlich ausgedrückt
23 mins

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Nach meiner laienhaften Meinung sollten auch Stil & Register erhalten bleiben. Überdies ist eine "parkähnliche Anlage" eben nicht ein "Park", wie auch beispielsweise ein fast-Muttersprachler eben kein Muttersprachler ist.
1 hr
  -> was ist bitte der Unterschied zwischen einem Park und einer parkähnlichen Anlage?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parklike design


Explanation:
I think Anlagen in this case means design.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry, but this /parklike) isn't English
22 mins

neutral  agnesvukovich: I don't think there is anything wrong with parklike, is there? http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/parklike
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: nnothing wrong with park(-)like, but disagree with "design"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: you could say areas with/having a park-style/-like design - but that sounds convoluted and you won't find it used much.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
green areas


Explanation:
might be another suggestion; or park like areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-04 10:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be parklike as one word

agnesvukovich
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: park-like areas/grounds would be my preference.
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: park-like areas/facilities would be my preference - certainly not park-style
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/Bernhard and Helen
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
6 hrs

agree  Jane Luther: With Bernhard (park-like grounds), although I still think plain and simple "parks" might work
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quasi park


Explanation:
This is basically creating one base designation, Parks, and having sub-designations under parks just like residential. The designated zoning districts would be: Public Park, Quasi Park, Cemetery, Golf Course, Private Park, and Conservancy.
http://www.rfcity.org/comdev/Plan Commission/Minutes/110607....



Some charged admission; others, such as Bathgate Woods, as this quasi-park was known, did not.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C01E5D9143CF...



The Main Street sidewalks and streets that have been embellished with new pavements, plantings, light standards, and other ornamental fixtures or the railroad station, handsomely restored, with grounds turned into a quasi park are simply latter-day versions of the elaborate, imagined gardens bestowed upon many eighteenth and early nineteenth century gardens several generations ago.
http://tinyurl.com/codoha



A good spot, if you can get there early enough – the race starts at 5:45 p.m. – is the quasi-park on Bradford and Downer.
http://www.milwaukeemagazine.com/dish/default.asp?NewMessage...



A quasi-parkadministered by a non-governmental trust, ACAP has won high praise for its holistic approach to tourism management.
http://tinyurl.com/b67jqv



The parking's kept out of site, and there will some a quasi-park on the property, but likely reserved for its residents.
http://www.phillyskyline.com/archive_0603.htm



ZONING
The surprise zoning change is extremely concerning: If planning manager Dennis Tagashira or his staff were not aware of the change, and the council members were not aware, why would the public have responsibility to be aware? Given the record of events and confusion, the change in zoning of the historic arts building needs to be rolled back to its original status as public/quasi park and reconsidered, with full public process.
http://www.waterfrontwatch.org/archives/2008/09/historic-hom...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxhazmatgerman, Paul Cohen, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)