KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Verschönerungsverein

English translation: beautification committee (or council)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschönerungsverein
English translation:beautification committee (or council)
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

09:21 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Verschönerungsverein
Reinberg und Marienwarte

Am anderen Ufer der Traun befindet sich der Reinberg. Seine parkähnlichen Anlagen und die Marienwarte wurden vom Welser Verschönerungsverein unter Bürgermeister Schauer Ende des 19. Jhs. in ein Naherholungszentrum umgestaltet.
martina1974
Austria
beautification committee (or council)
Explanation:
It is not the most beautiful of words, but is used quite often:

http://www.wilmingtonvermont.us/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={ADFD2B97-A385-4C88-9F55-FCB9146A8226}

http://www.waxhaw.com/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={1D47227A-9430-4933-A133-28FB7168B100}

http://www.redwoodcity.org/government/bcc/pride/index.html

http://www.genevaspac.org/beautification/aboutus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 10:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arlingtonva.us/departments/ParksRecreation/script...

http://www.roselandnj.org/Whos_Who/beauty.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I promise, this is the last one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beautification
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7beautification committee (or council)
Lingua.Franca
3 +1local improvement associationDavid Moore
3Do not translatecasper
1 +1development council
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development council


Explanation:
Verschönerungsverein
Ein Verschönerungsverein ist ein Verein, der sich der Förderung des Tourismus in einer Gemeinde oder einer Region verschrieben hat.


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: warum nicht? das ist wohl die Aufgabe des Vereins
9 mins
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local improvement association


Explanation:
would be my offering; perhaps "local environmental association" would do the trick, but without knowing exactly what the association was formed to do, that's the best I can offer. Personally, I'd avoid "development", because of its building connotations - unless of course, this was one of the aims.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: maybe society rather than association?
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Welser Verschönerungsverein
Do not translate


Explanation:
The proper name should be retained as such in the English translation, with a brief explanation of what the organization does, e.g.,

...Welser Verschönerungsverein, an association dedicated to improving the looks of their town.

...Welser Verschönerungsverein, a club to improve the appearance of the town.



The promenade paths were laid out in the second half of the 19th century in response to an initiative by the Stendal Verschönerungsverein, an association dedicated to improving the looks of their town.
http://www.stendal.de/media/pdf/stadtrundweg/stadtrundweg - ...



This was the reason for starting the so-called “Verschönerungsverein” (a club to improve the appearance of the town), whose aim was to extend and alter the town’s park.
http://www.stadt-hof.de/hof/hof_eng/guests/theresienstein.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-04 09:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:
...Welser Verschönerungsverein, an association for the beautification of the town.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Luther: yes and no... I think it depends on the text being translated. If this is just tourism/marketing blurb, which is what it sounds like, I see nothing against just saying the "Wels beautification committee" (without capitals, of course) for simplicity
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beautification committee (or council)


Explanation:
It is not the most beautiful of words, but is used quite often:

http://www.wilmingtonvermont.us/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={ADFD2B97-A385-4C88-9F55-FCB9146A8226}

http://www.waxhaw.com/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={1D47227A-9430-4933-A133-28FB7168B100}

http://www.redwoodcity.org/government/bcc/pride/index.html

http://www.genevaspac.org/beautification/aboutus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 10:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arlingtonva.us/departments/ParksRecreation/script...

http://www.roselandnj.org/Whos_Who/beauty.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I promise, this is the last one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beautification

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yep, that's (unfortunately) what we call them.
17 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Besonders die n.s.-Quellen passen genau.//re Shiner: "stuffy" = dust coming off? Best.
31 mins

agree  Jane Luther: Another good suggestion. I don't think I'd use "council", though.
1 hr

agree  Nandini Vivek
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: Reminds me of the many societies for the moral improvement of society that existed at the time - whatever is chosen it must sound suitably stuffy.
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs