KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Entwurfsfächer

English translation: design components/modules/classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwurfsfächer
English translation:design components/modules/classes
Entered by: Helen Shiner

12:42 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Entwurfsfächer
Ich suche eine englische Entsprechung für den Begriff "Entwurfsfächer". Es geht dabei um bestimmte Fächer im Architekturstudium (z.B. Entwurf Städtebau-Stadtentwicklung, Entwurf Hochbau etc.)

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
susaphon
Germany
design components
Explanation:
of the course would be one way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-05 12:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'design modules'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-05 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA (Hons) Architecture (Design Studies)
Fancy taking a different direction from the professional route in your undergraduate degree in Architecture at Liverpool? There's a brand new programme available now that allows you to focus on theoretical issues and perspectives on architecture, design, and visual culture in general.

Architecture: Design Studies is an alternative non-professionally accredited route which students can change to after the first year on the K100. Starting in level two, the Architecture: Design Studies programme offers modules that will give you a solid grounding in design theory and history. Instead of studio practice in level two you have the chance to undertake a number of option modules from those available in a wide number of departments. These are intended to get you to think about design as an aspect of historical and contemporary society. These also prepare you for the third level double module ‘Dissertation’ which is a great opportunity to write at length on a topic of your choice in architecture and visual culture. This independent-study module comes with regular and frequent supervision on a one-to-one basis. At the same time as doing that you’ll be taking the ‘Cultural Theory’ module which gets you up to speed on cutting-edge developments in critical and cultural analysis related to architecture and design. All Design Studies’ mandatory modules, along with the others you choose as normal from the list of approved units, are tailor-made to prepare you for a dynamic and exciting career in an architecture and design-related profession. These include working for funding agencies, government bureaus, the media, teaching, as well as in the administrative sides of the constructio
http://www.liv.ac.uk/lsa/courses/ba_arch_design/with_theory....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Structure
The full MArch Architecture (Design) comprises eight Design Modules, the Research Methods Module and three Option modules.
http://www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=42...
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2design components
Helen Shiner
3 +1design classesgangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design components


Explanation:
of the course would be one way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-05 12:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'design modules'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-05 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA (Hons) Architecture (Design Studies)
Fancy taking a different direction from the professional route in your undergraduate degree in Architecture at Liverpool? There's a brand new programme available now that allows you to focus on theoretical issues and perspectives on architecture, design, and visual culture in general.

Architecture: Design Studies is an alternative non-professionally accredited route which students can change to after the first year on the K100. Starting in level two, the Architecture: Design Studies programme offers modules that will give you a solid grounding in design theory and history. Instead of studio practice in level two you have the chance to undertake a number of option modules from those available in a wide number of departments. These are intended to get you to think about design as an aspect of historical and contemporary society. These also prepare you for the third level double module ‘Dissertation’ which is a great opportunity to write at length on a topic of your choice in architecture and visual culture. This independent-study module comes with regular and frequent supervision on a one-to-one basis. At the same time as doing that you’ll be taking the ‘Cultural Theory’ module which gets you up to speed on cutting-edge developments in critical and cultural analysis related to architecture and design. All Design Studies’ mandatory modules, along with the others you choose as normal from the list of approved units, are tailor-made to prepare you for a dynamic and exciting career in an architecture and design-related profession. These include working for funding agencies, government bureaus, the media, teaching, as well as in the administrative sides of the constructio
http://www.liv.ac.uk/lsa/courses/ba_arch_design/with_theory....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Structure
The full MArch Architecture (Design) comprises eight Design Modules, the Research Methods Module and three Option modules.
http://www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=42...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I find there's no difference between the UK and the US here.
1 hr
  -> Neither do I, Steffen, thanks.

agree  TonyTK: I like "modules".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design classes


Explanation:
as Thomas says.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs