KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Skulpturenschmuck

English translation: decorative sculpture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skulpturenschmuck
English translation:decorative sculpture
Entered by: Ken Cox

18:00 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Sculpturing
German term or phrase: Skulpturenschmuck
Is there an actual term in English for Skulpturenschmuck?

Den Skulpturenschmuck auf der Attika des Michaelertraktes mit der Darstellung der drei Herrschertugenden Gerechtigkeit, Weisheit und Stärke schuf der Bildhauer Johann Benk.

Thanks.
My Hue McGowran
Austria
decorative sculpture
Explanation:
one of a good number of references:

Benediktinerstift Admont - Bibliothek & Museum
The decorative sculpture of the library area is the work of Josef Stammel (1695-1765) who served Admont Monastery for more than four decades. ...
www.stiftadmont.at/english/museum/bibliothek/Skulpturenschm... - 20k -
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
In the context of the text, decorative sculpture was the most fitting term. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sculptural decoration
Helen Shiner
3sculpted decoration
Derek Gill Franßen
3decorative sculptureKen Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative sculpture


Explanation:
one of a good number of references:

Benediktinerstift Admont - Bibliothek & Museum
The decorative sculpture of the library area is the work of Josef Stammel (1695-1765) who served Admont Monastery for more than four decades. ...
www.stiftadmont.at/english/museum/bibliothek/Skulpturenschm... - 20k -

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
In the context of the text, decorative sculpture was the most fitting term. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Just to be really, really picky - but then this is my thing [architectural sculpture] - decorative sculpture has the wrong emphasis, i.e. on the decorative and some Skulpturenschmuck would resist being termed 'decorative', as it can be used pejoratively.
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculpted decoration


Explanation:
;-P

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: sculptural decoration would be far more normal.
5 mins
  -> I'm happy to be corrected; thank you. :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sculptural decoration


Explanation:
I would prefer it this way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-14 18:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sculptural decoration

Floor plan of the ParthenonThe Parthenon, an octostyle, peripteral Doric temple with Ionic architectural features, housed the chryselephantine statue of Athena Parthenos sculpted by Phidias and dedicated in 439/438 BC. The decorative stonework was originally highly coloured.[8] The temple was dedicated to the Athena at that time, though construction continued until almost the beginning of the Peloponnesian War in 432. By the year 438, the sculptural decoration of the Doric metopes on the frieze above the exterior colonnade, and of the Ionic frieze around the upper portion of the walls of the cella, had been completed. The richness of the Parthenon's frieze and metope decoration is in agreement with the function of the temple as a treasury. In the opisthodomus (the back room of the cella) were stored the monetary contributions of the Delian League, of which Athens was the leading member
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parthenon#Sculptural_decoration

SCULPTURAL DECORATION; In the Railroad Station, Broad Street, Philadelphia. TRANSPORTATION," BY KARL BITTER Attractive and Artistic Work on the Walls of the Waiting Room of Pennsylvania's New Station.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parthenon#Sculptural_decoration



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-14 18:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid decoration altogether, one can use the term 'sculptural programme' particularly where it hangs together as one piece such as in your text.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: doubtless better than my suggestion
12 mins
  -> Thanks for humouring a purist - most generous.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: My heart has a special place for "purists." =)
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek - generosity abounds here.

agree  Andrew D
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole