KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Laternenturm

English translation: lantern tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laternenturm
English translation:lantern tower
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

00:30 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Laternenturm
From a Bauernroman:

"Das Dorf ... besass eine sehr huebsche Kirche mit einem Laternenturm" - with a bell tower shaped like a lantern? - Could not find it anywhere.
lmulter
United States
lantern tower
Explanation:
several Ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-03-02 19:34:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dankeschön für die Punkte!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lantern tower
Inge Meinzer
4 +2Lantern
Andrew Catford


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lantern


Explanation:
My confidence is high but conditional!
In pure English architectural vocabulary, this MAY also be simply referred to as a lantern. I have to leave it to your judgment just how big a visual part the tower plays in this context.
Bilderwörterbuch der Architektur: Koepf-Binding
Laterne: In der Baukunst ein lichteinlassender Aufsatz über einer Deckel- bzw. Gewölbeöffnung, meist über der Scheitelöffnung einer Küppel oder eines Klostergewölbes.

Example sentence(s):
  • In England lanterns are frequently found in architecture of the Georgian period.
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stephen Reader: my spontaneous response
2 days1 min
  -> Thank You.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lantern tower


Explanation:
several Ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-03-02 19:34:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dankeschön für die Punkte!


    Reference: http://imagesofyork.blogspot.com/2008/12/all-saints-lantern-...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Catford: Agreed. Fine print follows!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Helen Shiner: with Andrew's proviso
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen! So do I:-)

agree  Rebecca Garber
14 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Rebecca!

agree  Nastassja K
17 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Nastassja!