KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Mehrfamilienhaus

English translation: apartment building


09:02 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Mehrfamilienhaus
Irgendwie bekomme ich das nicht übersetzt.
Richard Kreds
English translation:apartment building
Explanation:
in the US means there are at least 2 floors of apartments.


Single family house = Einzelwohnhaus

2-flat (not apartment, strangely enough) building = Zweifamilienhaus

3-flat, 4-flat, 6-flat

More than six is called an apartment building
[with 40 units, for instance]
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Einer besser als der andere. Danke + Guten Rutsch in's Neue Jahr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11multi-family house
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1multiple-occupancy house
William Stein
5 +1multi-family dwelling
Ingrid Fabi
4 +1apartment buildinggangels
4 +1aka apartment house
Dr. Fred Thomson
4multiple dwelling (!)
Gerhard Hofmann
3multiple dwellingsxxxMarc P
3multi-occupation
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-occupation


Explanation:
property, building, house with/in multi-occupation...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Where I live (UK) multi-occupation implies a house where people have their own bedrooms but probably share cooking/bathroom facilities - whereas I would understand a multi-family house to contain self-contained flats for several families
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
multi-family house


Explanation:
You can use either a multi-family house or multi-family building.

Check out: "We have hundreds of duplex plans, townhouse plans, and *multi-family house* plans on our website. Here are some suggestions that may help when searching for these types of plans.

When using our website, put a checkmark in the duplex box and remove the check mark in the single family box.

The specifications used to describe a multi-family plan sometimes confuse people. For specifications related to the interior of a plex, the specifications describe a single unit. For example the square footage size will indicate the size of each unit. If you have a 4-plex and each unit is 1,000 square feet then the plan has 1,000 square feet. The total square feet for all 4 of the plexes is 4,000 square feet but when listing the finished square feet it will be given per unit. Also the features described are based on one unit. For example if you are looking for a duplex that has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in each unit then set your search criteria to be 3 bedrooms and 2 bathroom. Even though the total building would have 6 bedrooms and 4 baths the features are counted according to each unit.

However, when considering exterior traits of a *multi-family building* then the specifications describe the overall building. For example the length and depth will describe the total footprint size of the entire building (rather then the width and depth of a single unit). The number of stories will describe how many stories are in the total building. Therefore if the floor plan for a unit is all on one floor but you have 2 floors of units in the building then it would be considered a 2-story building. "


    Reference: http://www.homeplanfinder.com/docs/faqduplexplans.asp?orderc...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: so kenne ich das auch
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby: like it a lot, Alison
2 hrs
  -> Hey, why aren't you celbrating boxing day, mate?!?!? ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Great, I've been looking for this myself.
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: might also consider 'dwelling' for 'house'
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yo, right on, Alison!
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs

agree  schnuppe
9 hrs

agree  allemande
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple dwellings


Explanation:
...sieht man auch.

xxxMarc P
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Aber nicht als Übersetzung für Mehrfamilienhaus. Dwellings sind Häuser.
5 hrs

neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: I agree with Kim.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aka apartment house


Explanation:
Oder nicht??

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: Yes! I've heard this used. It describes the Mehrfamilenhaus where I lived in Berlin: not a large block of apartments but separate dwellings/flats in one ' house'.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple-occupancy house


Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with, and it seems to be rather common outside the US, too:

PDF]Bautechnik - Hochbau
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... DI Gerhard Wimmer Stadt Bregenz, Wasser- rettung - ja - Holzbau - Mehrfamilienhaus
Timber multiple occupancy house HTBLuVA Villach Prof. Arch. ...
www.berufsbildendeschulen.at/files/allgemeines/ ITP_Broschüre_Schj00_01_Teil%202.pdf - Similar pages

Dunkirk And Lenton Partnership Forum
... fees. RH made the point that To Let signs tend to stay up for a long
time until all the rooms in a multiple occupancy house are let. ...
www.dunkirkandlenton.co.uk/theforum/pubmtgapr01.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Wissensenwertes Balkone
... Nowadays, a balcony is a part of the house, regardless of whether it’sa
single-family or multiple-occupancy house, or an apartment block. ...
www.neher.de/htmle/schieb_wissen.php - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The more accurate diary. Really.
... So I rang up, said no, corrected the spelling of my name again, and that was
that. Today, the man came to check we weren'ta multiple-occupancy house. ...
www.linux.org.uk/~telsa/Diary/diary-old-2000-11.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: single-family vs. multi-occupancy
2 hrs

neutral  Anil Kelkar: The quote from Dunkirk and Lenton above bears out Armorel Young's opinion of the first response, I think.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-family dwelling


Explanation:
experience

Ingrid Fabi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment building


Explanation:
in the US means there are at least 2 floors of apartments.


Single family house = Einzelwohnhaus

2-flat (not apartment, strangely enough) building = Zweifamilienhaus

3-flat, 4-flat, 6-flat

More than six is called an apartment building
[with 40 units, for instance]

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Einer besser als der andere. Danke + Guten Rutsch in's Neue Jahr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 day21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple dwelling (!)


Explanation:
oder 'house for several families'.
Mein grosser Collins uebersetzt das so.

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman